Neheb, the Eternal
~$7.87 low · ~$38.11 high
Red. Legendary Creature — Zombie Minotaur Warrior

Murders at Karlov Manor Commander #158 · Illustrated by Chris Rahn
What is Neheb, the Eternal worth?
1 printing not yet released. Preorder prices are preview data and will change. Releases October 19, 2026.
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Afflict 3 (Whenever this creature becomes blocked, defending player loses 3 life.)
At the beginning of each of your postcombat main phases, add for each 1 life your opponents have lost this turn.
4/6
"This is what glory looks like." —Nicol Bolas
Format legality
All 8 printings of Neheb, the Eternal
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #CMM-244· 2026Preordermythic | mythic | — | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | — |
Murders at Karlov Manor Commander mkc #158· 2024mythic· Cardmarket €5.84 | mythic | $7.95 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €5.84 |
Commander Masters cmm #244· 2023mythic· Cardmarket €4.67 · €8.37 foil | mythic | $8.59 | $9.01 | No etched foil printing | €4.67€8.37 foil |
Commander Masters cmm #545· 2023mythic | mythic | No non-foil printing | No foil printing | $15.92 | — |
Commander Masters cmm #678· 2023Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €7.20 · €10.31 foil | mythic | $12.22 | $13.40 | No etched foil printing | €7.20€10.31 foil |
Commander Masters cmm #1062· 2023BorderlessTextured Foilmythic· Cardmarket €31.92 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $38.11 | No etched foil printing | €31.92 foil |
Hour of Devastation hou #104· 2017mythic· Cardmarket €5.50 · €9.77 foil | mythic | $7.87 | $10.39 | No etched foil printing | €5.50€9.77 foil |
Hour of Devastation Promos phou #104s· 2017Promomythic· Cardmarket €10.39 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $33.49 | No etched foil printing | €10.39 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Neheb, the Eternal
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2017
- Printings
- 8
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #1,201 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Afflict
- Artists
- Chris Rahn, Alex Stone
Rulings (11)
2017-07-14
If an opponent loses life but Neheb leaves the battlefield before your postcombat main phase begins, its last ability doesn't trigger.
2017-07-14
Neheb's ability checks only how much life opponents lost during the turn, not by how much their life total decreased compared to the start of the turn. For example, if an opponent lost 2 life and then gained 8 life before your postcombat main phase, you'll add
.
2017-07-14
If multiple creatures block a creature with afflict, afflict triggers only once.
2017-07-14
Afflict causes the defending player to lose life; it's not damage or combat damage.
2017-07-14
Afflict resolves before combat damage is dealt. If this loss of life brings a player to 0 life or less, that player loses the game immediately. A blocking creature with lifelink won't deal combat damage in time to save that player.
2017-07-14
You get a postcombat main phase even if no creatures attacked during a turn. Neheb's last ability will trigger.
2017-07-14
Because it triggers at the beginning of a phase, Neheb's last ability isn't a mana ability. It uses the stack and can be countered by effects that interact with triggered abilities, such as that of Nimble Obstructionist.
2017-07-14
If you somehow have more than two main phases in a turn, each main phase after your first one is a postcombat main phase, and Neheb's last ability triggers at the beginning of each of them.
2017-07-14
If an opponent loses life and subsequently loses the game before your postcombat main phase, Neheb's last ability counts that loss of life.
2017-07-14
Damage dealt to a player causes that player to lose that much life.
2023-07-28
If a creature is attacking a planeswalker, that planeswalker's controller is the defending player. If a creature is attacking a battle, that battle's protector is the defending player.
Browse more: Murders at Karlov Manor Commander · all sets · search cards
