Natural Order
~$14.41 low · ~$172.52 high
Green. Sorcery

Mystery Booster 2 #210 · Illustrated by Alan Rabinowitz
What is Natural Order worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
As an additional cost to cast this spell, sacrifice a green creature.
Search your library for a green creature card, put it onto the battlefield, then shuffle.
. . . but the price of Mangara's freedom was Asmira's life.
Format legality
All 7 printings of Natural Order
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mystery Booster 2 mb2 #210· 2024mythic· Cardmarket €15.72 · €31.01 foil | mythic | $14.41 | $31.30 | No etched foil printing | €15.72€31.01 foil | |
Strixhaven Mystical Archive sta #54· 2021BorderlessShowcasemythic· Cardmarket €18.88 · €44.65 foil | mythic | $25.56 | $38.27 | $37.76 | €18.88€44.65 foil | |
Strixhaven Mystical Archive sta #117· 2021JapaneseBorderlessmythic· Cardmarket €19.04 · €38.27 foil | mythic | $28.06 | $49.06 | $33.10 | €19.04€38.27 foil | |
Eternal Masters ema #177· 2016mythic· Cardmarket €21.83 · €41.21 foil | mythic | $35.29 | $77.12 | No etched foil printing | €21.83€41.21 foil | |
Judge Gift Cards 2010 g10 #2· 2010Promorare· Cardmarket €104.42 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $172.52 | No etched foil printing | €104.42 foil | |
Portal por #175· 1997rare· Cardmarket €29.95 | rare | $25.56 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €29.95 | |
Visions vis #114· 1997rare· Cardmarket €33.32 | rare | $39.35 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €33.32 |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Natural Order
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 1997
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #1,534 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Alan Rabinowitz, Anato Finnstark, Ayami Nakashima, Terese Nielsen
Rulings (2)
2016-06-08
Sacrificing a green creature is part of Natural Order's cost. You can't sacrifice more creatures to search for more creature cards, and you can't cast Natural Order at all if you control no green creatures.
2016-06-08
Players can respond to this spell only after it's been cast and all its costs have been paid. No one can try to destroy the creature you sacrificed to stop you from casting this spell or to make you sacrifice a different one.
Browse more: Mystery Booster 2 · all sets · search cards
