Nadaar, Selfless Paladin
~$0.36 low · ~$43.95 high
White. Legendary Creature — Dragon Knight

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms #27 · Illustrated by Aaron Miller
What is Nadaar, Selfless Paladin worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$43.95
Promo foil · Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos #27a
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Vigilance
Whenever Nadaar enters or attacks, venture into the dungeon. (Enter the first room or advance to the next room.)
Other creatures you control get +1/+1 as long as you've completed a dungeon.
3/3
Format legality
All 5 printings of Nadaar, Selfless Paladin
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms afr #27· 2021rare· Cardmarket €0.87 · €0.91 foil | rare | $0.36 | $0.46 | €0.87€0.91 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms afr #303· 2021Showcaserare· Cardmarket €0.63 · €0.73 foil | rare | $0.38 | $0.51 | €0.63€0.73 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #27a· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €11.12 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $43.95 | €11.12 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #27p· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €0.55 · €1.77 foil | rare | $5.07 | $1.34 | €0.55€1.77 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #27s· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €1.94 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $2.75 | €1.94 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Nadaar, Selfless Paladin
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #6,549 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Vigilance, Venture into the dungeon
- Artists
- Aaron Miller, Phil Stone
Rulings (11)
2021-07-23
A player may only have one dungeon in the command zone at a time.
2021-07-23
To venture into the dungeon, a player moves their venture marker into the next room of the dungeon they are currently in. If they aren't currently in a dungeon, that player instead chooses a dungeon card from outside the game, puts it into the command zone, and moves their venture marker onto the first room.
2021-07-23
Dungeons are removed from the game as a state-based action.
2021-07-23
Once you resolve the last room ability of a dungeon, that dungeon is now completed and is removed from the game.
2021-07-23
Moving into a dungeon room will cause its room ability to trigger.
2021-07-23
Choosing the dungeon or room to venture into is part of resolving the venture into the dungeon keyword action. Once that choice is made, players may not respond until after the appropriate room ability has triggered.
2021-07-23
If you somehow venture into the dungeon while a room's ability is on the stack, you will continue on in the dungeon. If you're already in the last room, complete that dungeon and start a new one.
2021-07-23
The player venturing into the dungeon chooses which dungeon they will venture into. They may choose a dungeon that they have already completed this game.
2021-07-23
Dungeon cards are not part of a player's deck or sideboard. In both constructed and limited formats, players can use any dungeon card when they venture into the dungeon.
2021-07-23
You can only move forward (well, downward) in a dungeon, never backwards or sideways.
2021-07-23
Nadaar doesn't need to have been on the battlefield when you completed a dungeon for its last ability to function.
Browse more: Adventures in the Forgotten Realms · all sets · search cards
