Murktide Regent
~$6.13 low · ~$2,300 high
Blue. Creature — Dragon

Modern Horizons 2 #52 · Illustrated by Lucas Graciano
What is Murktide Regent worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Delve (Each card you exile from your graveyard while casting this spell pays for .)
Flying
This creature enters with a +1/+1 counter on it for each instant and sorcery card exiled with it.
Whenever an instant or sorcery card leaves your graveyard, put a +1/+1 counter on this creature.
3/3
Format legality
All 7 printings of Murktide Regent
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #1878· 2025Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €17.92 · €21.58 foil | mythic | $15.93 | — | €17.92€21.58 foil |
Secret Lair Promo slp #17· 2024Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €2,383.45 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $2,300 | €2,383.45 foil |
Modern Horizons 2 Promos pmh2 #52p· 2024Promomythic· Cardmarket €10.00 · €15.26 foil | mythic | $11.91 | — | €10.00€15.26 foil |
The List plst #MH2-52· 2023mythic· Cardmarket €10.44 | mythic | $7.96 | No foil printing | €10.44 |
Modern Horizons 2 mh2 #52· 2021mythic· Cardmarket €9.38 · €24.88 foil | mythic | $6.34 | $16.49 | €9.38€24.88 foil |
Modern Horizons 2 mh2 #337· 2021Showcasemythic· Cardmarket €9.79 · €15.94 foil | mythic | $6.13 | $10.26 | €9.79€15.94 foil |
Modern Horizons 2 Promos pmh2 #52s· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €24.39 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $15.83 | €24.39 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Murktide Regent
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 7
- EDHREC rank
- #15,280 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying, Delve
- Artists
- Mitsuhiro Arita, Rowynn Ellis, Lucas Graciano
Rulings (3)
2021-06-18
Delve doesn't change a spell's mana cost or mana value. For example, Murktide Regent's mana value is 7 even if you exiled three cards to cast it.
2021-06-18
You can exile cards to pay only for generic mana, and you can't exile more cards than the generic mana requirement of a spell with delve. For example, you can't exile more than five cards from your graveyard to cast Murktide Regent unless an effect has increased its cost.
2021-06-18
Because delve isn't an alternative cost, it can be used in conjunction with alternative costs, such as flashback. It can also be used to pay for additional costs that include generic mana.
Browse more: Modern Horizons 2 · all sets · search cards
