Memory Vessel
~$0.33 low · ~$2.47 high
Red. Artifact

The Big Score #13 · Illustrated by Diego Gisbert
What is Memory Vessel worth?
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
, Exile this artifact: Each player exiles the top seven cards of their library. Until your next turn, players may play cards they exiled this way, and they can't play cards from their hand. Activate only as a sorcery.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Memory Vessel
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Big Score Promos pbig #13p· 2026Promomythic | mythic | — | — | — | |
The Big Score big #13· 2024mythic· Cardmarket €0.36 · €0.52 foil | mythic | $0.33 | $0.48 | €0.36€0.52 foil | |
The Big Score big #43· 2024Showcasemythic· Cardmarket €1.12 · €3.17 foil | mythic | $1.44 | $2.47 | €1.12€3.17 foil | |
The Big Score big #78· 2024Extended Artmythic· Cardmarket €0.83 · €0.94 foil | mythic | $0.60 | $0.75 | €0.83€0.94 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Memory Vessel
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2024
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #15,685 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Diego Gisbert, Nino Vecia
Rulings (3)
2024-04-12
Players pay all costs and follow all normal timing rules for cards played from exile with Memory Vessel's ability. For example, if an exiled card is a land card, its owner may play it only during their main phase while the stack is empty.
2024-04-12
Memory Vessel has received a minor update to its Oracle text to clarify that players can play only cards they exiled from their library during the effect of the activated ability, not the Memory Vessel that was exiled to activate the ability.
2024-04-12
Players may still play cards from zones other than their hand if something would allow them to do so.
Browse more: The Big Score · all sets · search cards
