Mastermind's Acquisition
~$2.28 low · ~$5.97 high
Black. Sorcery

Rivals of Ixalan #77 · Illustrated by Svetlin Velinov
What is Mastermind's Acquisition worth?
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Choose one —
• Search your library for a card, put it into your hand, then shuffle.
• Put a card you own from outside the game into your hand.
Another piece of a nefarious puzzle.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Mastermind's Acquisition
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Store Championships sch #52· 2026Promorare· Cardmarket €5.00 · €6.98 foil | rare | — | — | €5.00€6.98 foil | |
Rivals of Ixalan Promos prix #77p· 2018Promorare· Cardmarket €2.20 · €3.11 foil | rare | $4.19 | $5.97 | €2.20€3.11 foil | |
Rivals of Ixalan Promos prix #77s· 2018Promorare· Cardmarket €2.25 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $4.51 | €2.25 foil | |
Rivals of Ixalan rix #77· 2018rare· Cardmarket €0.97 · €1.71 foil | rare | $2.28 | $4.54 | €0.97€1.71 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Mastermind's Acquisition
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2018
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #8,693 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Sam Guay, Svetlin Velinov
Rulings (2)
2018-01-19
In a casual game, a card you choose from outside the game comes from your personal collection. In a tournament event, a card you choose from outside the game must come from your sideboard. You may look at your sideboard at any time.
2018-01-19
There are many important moments in the story, but the most crucial—called “story spotlights”—are shown on cards. These cards have the Planeswalker symbol in their text box; this symbol has no effect on gameplay. You can read more about these events in the official Magic fiction at http://www.mtgstory.com.
Browse more: Rivals of Ixalan · all sets · search cards
