Martial Coup
~$0.26 low · ~$4.73 high
White. Sorcery

Reality Fracture Commander #28 · Illustrated by Greg Staples
What is Martial Coup worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Create X 1/1 white Soldier creature tokens. If X is 5 or more, destroy all other creatures.
Their war forgotten, the nations of Bant stood united in the face of a common threat.
Format legality
All 17 printings of Martial Coup
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reality Fracture Commander frc #28· 2026rare· Cardmarket €0.15 | rare | $0.31 | No foil printing | €0.15 | |
Marvel Super Heroes Commander msc #138· 2026Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €0.17 | rare | $0.27 | — | €0.17 | |
Marvel Super Heroes Commander msc #314· 2026Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.50 | rare | $0.42 | No foil printing | €0.50 | |
Bloomburrow Commander blc #146· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.26 | rare | $0.27 | No foil printing | €0.26 | |
Fallout pip #167· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.23 · €0.46 foil | rare | $0.61 | $0.39 | €0.23€0.46 foil | |
Fallout pip #454· 2024Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.64 · €0.65 foil | rare | $0.54 | $1.49 | €0.64€0.65 foil | |
Fallout pip #695· 2024Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €1.01 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $4.73 | €1.01 foil | |
Fallout pip #982· 2024Extended ArtSurge Foilrare· Cardmarket €0.94 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $2.75 | €0.94 foil | |
Phyrexia: All Will Be One Commander onc #79· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.22 | rare | $0.26 | No foil printing | €0.22 | |
Warhammer 40,000 Commander 40k #189· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.28 | rare | $0.39 | No foil printing | €0.28 | |
Warhammer 40,000 Commander 40k #189★· 2022Surge Foilrare | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.78 | — | |
New Capenna Commander ncc #206· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.27 | rare | $0.26 | No foil printing | €0.27 | |
Commander Legends cmr #378· 2020rare· Cardmarket €0.27 | rare | $0.32 | No foil printing | €0.27 | |
Commander 2018 c18 #69· 2018rare· Cardmarket €0.19 | rare | $0.28 | No foil printing | €0.19 | |
Commander 2014 c14 #78· 2014rare· Cardmarket €0.30 | rare | $0.34 | No foil printing | €0.30 | |
From the Vault: Annihilation v14 #9· 2014mythic· Cardmarket €0.53 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $0.68 | €0.53 foil | |
Conflux con #11· 2009rare· Cardmarket €0.46 · €1.70 foil | rare | $0.68 | $3.58 | €0.46€1.70 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Martial Coup
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2009
- Printings
- 17
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #1,356 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Greg Staples, Andreas Zafiratos, Monztre, Diego Gisbert
Rulings (3)
2009-02-01
Martial Coup checks the number you chose for X, not the amount of mana you actually spent.
2009-02-01
You do what the spell says in order. If X is 5 or more, you'll put the Soldier tokens onto the battlefield, then you'll destroy all other creatures.
2009-02-01
No one can cast spells or activate abilities between the time the Soldier tokens are put onto the battlefield and the time all other creatures are destroyed. For example, you can't sacrifice one of those Soldier tokens to regenerate a Skeletal Kathari.
Browse more: Reality Fracture Commander · all sets · search cards
