Makeshift Munitions
~$0.24 low · ~$1.59 high
Red. Enchantment

Commander Masters #242 · Illustrated by Filip Burburan
What is Makeshift Munitions worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
, Sacrifice an artifact or creature: This enchantment deals 1 damage to any target.
"Grease up a firecannon good and proper with dinosaur-liver oil, and it'll shoot just about anything."
Format legality
All 4 printings of Makeshift Munitions
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commander Masters cmm #242· 2023common· Cardmarket €0.38 · €0.23 foil | common | $0.27 | $0.36 | €0.38€0.23 foil | |
Commander Legends cmr #191· 2020common· Cardmarket €0.13 · €0.53 foil | common | $0.25 | $0.31 | €0.13€0.53 foil | |
Jumpstart jmp #348· 2020uncommon· Cardmarket €0.23 | uncommon | $0.24 | No foil printing | €0.23 | |
Ixalan xln #151· 2017uncommon· Cardmarket €0.40 · €2.19 foil | uncommon | $0.28 | $1.59 | €0.40€2.19 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Makeshift Munitions
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2017
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #11,357 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- Filip Burburan
Rulings (1)
2020-11-10
If an artifact or creature has an ability allowing you to sacrifice it for mana, you can't sacrifice that permanent to generate mana and also to pay the sacrifice cost for the activated ability of Makeshift Munitions.
Browse more: Commander Masters · all sets · search cards
