Makeshift Mauler
~$0.06 low · ~$0.25 high
Blue. Creature — Zombie Horror

Innistrad Remastered #73 · Illustrated by James Ryman
What is Makeshift Mauler worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
As an additional cost to cast this spell, exile a creature card from your graveyard.
4/5
"It always amazes me what perfectly good things people throw away." —Ludevic, necro-alchemist
Format legality
All 4 printings of Makeshift Mauler
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Innistrad Remastered inr #73· 2025common· Cardmarket €0.05 · €0.03 foil | common | $0.10 | $0.15 | €0.05€0.03 foil | |
Double Masters 2022 2x2 #56· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.02 · €0.04 foil | common | $0.23 | $0.06 | €0.02€0.04 foil | |
Duel Decks: Blessed vs. Cursed ddq #45· 2016common· Cardmarket €0.03 | common | $0.10 | No foil printing | €0.03 | |
Innistrad isd #65· 2011common· Cardmarket €0.03 · €0.16 foil | common | $0.10 | $0.25 | €0.03€0.16 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Makeshift Mauler
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2011
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #26,540 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- James Ryman
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Innistrad Remastered card (#73).
0073 · INR · C · EN
- 0073Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- INRSet code for Innistrad Remastered
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (2)
2013-04-15
You must exile exactly one creature card from your graveyard to cast this spell; you cannot cast it without exiling a creature card, and you cannot exile additional creature cards.
2013-04-15
Players can only respond once this spell has been cast and all its costs have been paid. No one can try to otherwise remove the creature card you exiled in order to prevent you from casting this spell.
Browse more: Innistrad Remastered · all sets · search cards
