Luxior, Giada's Gift
~$4.62 low · ~$8.58 high
Colorless. Legendary Artifact — Equipment

Streets of New Capenna #240 · Illustrated by Volkan Baǵa
What is Luxior, Giada's Gift worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Equipped creature gets +1/+1 for each counter on it.
Equipped permanent isn't a planeswalker and is a creature in addition to its other types. (Loyalty abilities can still be activated.)
Equip planeswalker
Equip
Format legality
All 4 printings of Luxior, Giada's Gift
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Streets of New Capenna Promos psnc #240p· 2022Promomythic· Cardmarket €3.16 · €3.36 foil | mythic | $5.64 | $4.75 | €3.16€3.36 foil | |
Streets of New Capenna Promos psnc #240s· 2022Promomythic· Cardmarket €4.96 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $8.58 | €4.96 foil | |
Streets of New Capenna snc #240· 2022mythic· Cardmarket €3.66 · €4.06 foil | mythic | $4.62 | $5.42 | €3.66€4.06 foil | |
Streets of New Capenna snc #439· 2022Extended Artmythic· Cardmarket €4.41 · €6.59 foil | mythic | $5.50 | $6.63 | €4.41€6.59 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Luxior, Giada's Gift
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2022
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 1
- EDHREC rank
- #4,398 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Equip
- Artist
- Volkan Baǵa
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Streets of New Capenna card (#240).
240 · SNC · M · EN
- 240Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- SNCSet code for Streets of New Capenna
- MMythic rare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (2)
2022-04-29
“Equip planeswalker” is a variant of the equip ability. “Equip planeswalker [cost]” means “[Cost]: Attach this permanent to target planeswalker you control as though that planeswalker were a creature. Activate only as a sorcery.”
2022-04-29
Unless another effect is making that planeswalker a creature with a power and toughness, the equipped planeswalker has base power and toughness 0/0.
Browse more: Streets of New Capenna · all sets · search cards
