Lure
~$0.14 low · ~$70.00 high
Green. Enchantment — Aura

Iconic Masters #175 · Illustrated by D. Alexander Gregory
What is Lure worth?
1 printing not yet released. Preorder prices are preview data and will change. Releases October 19, 2026.
6 printings have no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Enchant creature
All creatures able to block enchanted creature do so.
Format legality
All 29 printings of Lure
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #MMQ-258· 2026PreorderRetro Frameuncommon | uncommon | — | No foil printing | — | |
30th Anniversary Edition 30a #207· 2022Not tournament legaluncommon· Cardmarket €1.08 | uncommon | $27.87 | No foil printing | €1.08 | |
30th Anniversary Edition 30a #504· 2022Not tournament legalRetro Frameuncommon· Cardmarket €20.00 | uncommon | — | No foil printing | €20.00 | |
The List plst #IMA-175· 2019uncommon· Cardmarket €0.17 | uncommon | $0.17 | No foil printing | €0.17 | |
Iconic Masters ima #175· 2017uncommon· Cardmarket €0.10 · €0.37 foil | uncommon | $0.20 | $0.53 | €0.10€0.37 foil | |
Magic 2012 m12 #183· 2011uncommon· Cardmarket €0.10 · €0.33 foil | uncommon | $0.19 | $0.37 | €0.10€0.33 foil | |
Tenth Edition 10e #276· 2007uncommon· Cardmarket €0.23 | uncommon | $0.19 | No foil printing | €0.23 | |
Tenth Edition 10e #276★· 2007uncommon· Cardmarket €0.66 foil | uncommon | No non-foil printing | $0.73 | €0.66 foil | |
Salvat 2005 psal #K16· 2005Italianuncommon | uncommon | — | No foil printing | — | |
Salvat 2005 psal #K39· 2005Italianuncommon | uncommon | — | No foil printing | — | |
Champions of Kamigawa chk #226· 2004uncommon· Cardmarket €0.12 · €0.57 foil | uncommon | $0.14 | $0.70 | €0.12€0.57 foil | |
Eighth Edition 8ed #263· 2003uncommon· Cardmarket €0.14 | uncommon | $0.25 | No foil printing | €0.14 | |
Eighth Edition 8ed #263★· 2003uncommon | uncommon | No non-foil printing | $1.27 | — | |
Seventh Edition 7ed #255· 2001uncommon· Cardmarket €0.35 | uncommon | $0.20 | No foil printing | €0.35 | |
Seventh Edition 7ed #255★· 2001uncommon | uncommon | No non-foil printing | $19.92 | — | |
Mercadian Masques mmq #258· 1999uncommon· Cardmarket €0.18 · €4.51 foil | uncommon | $0.32 | $9.26 | €0.18€4.51 foil | |
Classic Sixth Edition 6ed #240· 1999uncommon· Cardmarket €0.25 | uncommon | $0.30 | No foil printing | €0.25 | |
Fifth Edition 5ed #314· 1997uncommon· Cardmarket €0.16 | uncommon | $0.26 | No foil printing | €0.16 | |
Ice Age ice #253· 1995uncommon· Cardmarket €0.21 | uncommon | $0.36 | No foil printing | €0.21 | |
No image yet Fourth Edition Foreign Black Border 4bb #262· 1995Spanishuncommon· Cardmarket €0.61 | uncommon | $5.00 | No foil printing | €0.61 | |
Fourth Edition 4ed #262· 1995uncommon· Cardmarket €0.26 | uncommon | $0.23 | No foil printing | €0.26 | |
Summer Magic / Edgar sum #212· 1994uncommon· Cardmarket €0.02 | uncommon | — | No foil printing | €0.02 | |
Revised Edition 3ed #212· 1994uncommon· Cardmarket €0.27 | uncommon | $0.37 | No foil printing | €0.27 | |
Foreign Black Border fbb #212· 1994Frenchuncommon· Cardmarket €0.41 | uncommon | — | No foil printing | €0.41 | |
Collectors' Edition ced #212· 1993Not tournament legaluncommon· Cardmarket €0.60 | uncommon | $2.84 | No foil printing | €0.60 | |
Intl. Collectors' Edition cei #212· 1993Not tournament legaluncommon· Cardmarket €1.24 | uncommon | $3.90 | No foil printing | €1.24 | |
Unlimited Edition 2ed #212· 1993uncommon· Cardmarket €1.97 | uncommon | $5.31 | No foil printing | €1.97 | |
Limited Edition Beta leb #212· 1993uncommon· Cardmarket €17.29 | uncommon | $34.15 | No foil printing | €17.29 | |
Limited Edition Alpha lea #211· 1993uncommon· Cardmarket €36.94 | uncommon | $70.00 | No foil printing | €36.94 |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Lure
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 1993
- Printings
- 29
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #6,769 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Enchant
- Artists
- DiTerlizzi, Anson Maddocks, D. Alexander Gregory, Larry Elmore, Phil Foglio
Rulings (2)
2017-11-17
As blockers are declared, any creature that’s tapped or affected by a spell or ability that says it can’t block doesn’t block. If there’s a cost associated with having the creature block, no player is forced to pay that cost, so it doesn’t block if that cost isn’t paid.
2017-11-17
Lure doesn’t give any creatures the ability to block the target creature. It just forces those creatures that are already able to block the creature to do so.
Browse more: Iconic Masters · all sets · search cards
