Liquimetal Torque
~$2.61 low · ~$8.38 high
Colorless. Artifact

Modern Horizons 2 #228 · Illustrated by Brian Snõddy
What is Liquimetal Torque worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
: Add
.
: Target nonland permanent becomes an artifact in addition to its other types until end of turn.
"Weaponized jewelry has a long and respected history." —Ervos Trax
Format legality
All 4 printings of Liquimetal Torque
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #2559· 2026Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €2.83 · €1.12 foil | rare | $4.53 | $5.06 | No etched foil printing | €2.83€1.12 foil | |
The Brothers' War Commander brc #145· 2022Retro Frameuncommon· Cardmarket €3.53 | uncommon | $3.09 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €3.53 | |
Modern Horizons 2 mh2 #228· 2021uncommon· Cardmarket €2.57 · €3.67 foil | uncommon | $2.99 | $3.98 | No etched foil printing | €2.57€3.67 foil | |
Modern Horizons 2 mh2 #428· 2021Retro Frameuncommon· Cardmarket €2.36 · €3.41 foil | uncommon | $2.61 | $3.45 | $8.38 | €2.36€3.41 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Liquimetal Torque
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #512 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- David Astruga, Brian Snõddy
Browse more: Modern Horizons 2 · all sets · search cards
