Kotis, the Fangkeeper
~$0.36 low · ~$8.86 high
Multicolor. Legendary Creature — Zombie Warrior

Tarkir: Dragonstorm #202 · Illustrated by Evyn Fong
What is Kotis, the Fangkeeper worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Indestructible
Whenever Kotis deals combat damage to a player, exile the top X cards of their library, where X is the amount of damage dealt. You may cast any number of spells with mana value X or less from among them without paying their mana costs.
2/1
Format legality
All 4 printings of Kotis, the Fangkeeper
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tarkir: Dragonstorm Promos ptdm #202p· 2025Promorare· Cardmarket €0.39 · €0.84 foil | rare | $0.77 | $2.50 | €0.39€0.84 foil | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm Promos ptdm #202s· 2025Promorare· Cardmarket €1.83 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $8.86 | €1.83 foil | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm tdm #202· 2025rare· Cardmarket €0.25 · €0.38 foil | rare | $0.40 | $0.42 | €0.25€0.38 foil | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm tdm #362· 2025BorderlessShowcaserare· Cardmarket €0.25 · €1.32 foil | rare | $0.36 | $1.29 | €0.25€1.32 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Kotis, the Fangkeeper
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2025
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #5,287 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Indestructible
- Artists
- Evyn Fong, Tomas Duchek
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Tarkir: Dragonstorm card (#202).
0202 · TDM · R · EN
- 0202Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- TDMSet code for Tarkir: Dragonstorm
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (4)
2025-04-04
You cast the spells from among the exiled cards while Kotis’s last ability is resolving and still on the stack. You can’t wait to cast them later in the turn. Timing restrictions based on the card’s type are ignored.
2025-04-04
If any of the spells you cast has
in its mana cost, you must choose 0 as the value of X when casting it without paying its mana cost.
2025-04-04
Since you are using an alternative cost to cast the spells, you can’t pay any other alternative costs. You can, however, pay additional costs, such as kicker costs. If the spells have any mandatory additional costs, you must pay those.
2025-04-04
If an exiled card has
in its mana cost, X is 0 for the purpose of determining its mana value.
Browse more: Tarkir: Dragonstorm · all sets · search cards
