Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse
~$0.22 low · ~$1.05 high
Green. Legendary Creature — Human Druid

Bloomburrow Commander #225 · Illustrated by Izzy
What is Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Whenever you draw your second card each turn, create a 2/2 green Cat creature token.
: Until end of turn, creatures you control have base power and toughness X/X, where X is the number of cards in your hand.
1/2
"Humans bring nothing but suffering and deceit. They are not welcome in my forest."
Format legality
All 11 printings of Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bloomburrow Commander blc #225· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.22 | rare | $0.30 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €0.22 | |
Murders at Karlov Manor Commander mkc #173· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.19 | rare | $0.31 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €0.19 | |
Commander Masters cmm #299· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.16 · €0.37 foil | rare | $0.26 | $0.34 | No etched foil printing | €0.16€0.37 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #564· 2023rare | rare | No non-foil printing | No foil printing | $0.68 | — | |
The List plst #M21-191· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.20 | rare | $0.30 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €0.20 | |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #165· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.17 · €0.24 foil | rare | $0.24 | $0.27 | No etched foil printing | €0.17€0.24 foil | |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #343· 2023Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €0.24 · €0.80 foil | rare | $0.22 | $0.36 | No etched foil printing | €0.24€0.80 foil | |
Core Set 2021 m21 #191· 2020rare· Cardmarket €0.19 · €0.27 foil | rare | $0.30 | $0.33 | No etched foil printing | €0.19€0.27 foil | |
Core Set 2021 m21 #376· 2020Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.86 · €1.30 foil | rare | $0.42 | $1.05 | No etched foil printing | €0.86€1.30 foil | |
Core Set 2021 Promos pm21 #191p· 2020Promorare· Cardmarket €0.34 · €0.22 foil | rare | $0.28 | $0.74 | No etched foil printing | €0.34€0.22 foil | |
Core Set 2021 Promos pm21 #191s· 2020Promorare· Cardmarket €0.78 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.95 | No etched foil printing | €0.78 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2020
- Printings
- 11
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #2,987 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- Izzy
Rulings (4)
2022-12-08
Effects that modify an affected creature's power and/or toughness without setting them to specific values will apply no matter when those effects began. The same is true for counters that change the creature's power and/or toughness.
2022-12-08
Jolrael's last ability overwrites all previous effects that set the affected creatures' power and/or toughness to specific values. If other effects that set these characteristics to specific values start to apply after Jolrael's ability resolves, they will overwrite that part of the effect.
2022-12-08
The value of X is determined only as Jolrael's last ability resolves. Once that happens, the value of X won't change later in the turn even if the number of cards in your hand changes.
2022-12-08
The triggered ability can trigger only once each turn. It doesn't matter if Jolrael was on the battlefield when the first card was drawn: if it's not on the battlefield when the second card is drawn, the ability can't trigger at all that turn.
Browse more: Bloomburrow Commander · all sets · search cards
