Jeskai Elder
~$0.04 low · ~$0.40 high
Blue. Creature — Human Monk

Double Masters 2022 #53 · Illustrated by Craig J Spearing
What is Jeskai Elder worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Prowess (Whenever you cast a noncreature spell, this creature gets +1/+1 until end of turn.)
Whenever this creature deals combat damage to a player, you may draw a card. If you do, discard a card.
1/2
Format legality
All 4 printings of Jeskai Elder
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Double Masters 2022 2x2 #53· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.10 · €0.17 foil | common | $0.31 | $0.08 | €0.10€0.17 foil | |
Core Set 2021 m21 #53· 2020uncommon· Cardmarket €0.03 · €0.09 foil | uncommon | $0.04 | $0.34 | €0.03€0.09 foil | |
Khans of Tarkir ktk #43· 2014uncommon· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.45 foil | uncommon | $0.12 | $0.40 | €0.09€0.45 foil | |
Duel Decks: Speed vs. Cunning ddn #46· 2014uncommon· Cardmarket €0.08 | uncommon | $0.05 | No foil printing | €0.08 |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Jeskai Elder
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2014
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #18,876 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Prowess
- Artist
- Craig J Spearing
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Double Masters 2022 card (#53).
053 · 2X2 · C · EN
- 053Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- 2X2Set code for Double Masters 2022
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (4)
2014-09-20
Prowess goes on the stack on top of the spell that caused it to trigger. It will resolve before that spell.
2014-09-20
Any spell you cast that doesn't have the type creature will cause prowess to trigger. If a spell has multiple types, and one of those types is creature (such as an artifact creature), casting it won't cause prowess to trigger. Playing a land also won't cause prowess to trigger.
2014-09-20
Once it triggers, prowess isn't connected to the spell that caused it to trigger. If that spell is countered, prowess will still resolve.
2020-06-23
You draw a card and discard a card all while Jeskai Elder's ability is resolving. Nothing can happen between the two, and no player may choose to take actions.
Browse more: Double Masters 2022 · all sets · search cards
