Iymrith, Desert Doom
~$1.10 low · ~$20.49 high
Blue. Legendary Creature — Dragon

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms #62 · Illustrated by Wisnu Tan
What is Iymrith, Desert Doom worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$20.49
Promo foil · Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos #62a
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flying
Iymrith has ward as long as it's untapped.
Whenever Iymrith deals combat damage to a player, draw a card. Then if you have fewer than three cards in hand, draw cards equal to the difference.
5/5
Format legality
All 6 printings of Iymrith, Desert Doom
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #1013· 2022Showcasemythic· Cardmarket €10.41 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $9.68 | €10.41 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms afr #62· 2021mythic· Cardmarket €1.46 · €2.47 foil | mythic | $1.10 | $1.86 | €1.46€2.47 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms afr #290· 2021Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €3.31 · €7.25 foil | mythic | $2.60 | $6.83 | €3.31€7.25 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #62a· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €0.02 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $20.49 | €0.02 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #62p· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €3.41 · €4.63 foil | mythic | — | $3.14 | €3.41€4.63 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #62s· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €5.43 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $6.13 | €5.43 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Iymrith, Desert Doom
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #5,508 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying
- Artists
- Russ Nicholson, Wisnu Tan, Antonio José Manzanedo
Rulings (2)
2021-07-23
If a spell or ability an opponent controls targets Iymrith, Desert Doom while it is tapped, finding a way to untap it in response will not cause its ward ability to trigger.
2021-07-23
If a player casts a spell that targets multiple permanents their opponent controls with ward, each of those ward abilities will trigger. If that player doesn't pay for all of them, the spell will be countered.
Browse more: Adventures in the Forgotten Realms · all sets · search cards
