Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief
~$0.32 low · ~$1.48 high
Multicolor. Legendary Creature — Faerie Rogue

Dominaria United #201 · Illustrated by Evyn Fong
What is Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flying
Whenever a player casts a spell that targets only a single creature other than Ivy, you may copy that spell. The copy targets Ivy. (A copy of an Aura spell becomes a token.)
2/1
Format legality
All 5 printings of Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominaria United dmu #201· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.50 · €0.69 foil | rare | $0.61 | $0.78 | €0.50€0.69 foil | |
Dominaria United dmu #300· 2022Showcaserare· Cardmarket €0.40 · €0.62 foil | rare | $0.32 | $0.42 | €0.40€0.62 foil | |
Dominaria United dmu #341· 2022ShowcaseTextured Foilrare· Cardmarket €1.03 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.74 | €1.03 foil | |
Dominaria United Promos pdmu #201p· 2022Promorare· Cardmarket €0.31 · €0.78 foil | rare | $0.77 | $0.88 | €0.31€0.78 foil | |
Dominaria United Promos pdmu #201s· 2022Promorare· Cardmarket €1.28 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.48 | €1.28 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2022
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #6,111 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying
- Artists
- Evyn Fong, Eshpur
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Dominaria United card (#201).
201 · DMU · R · EN
- 201Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- DMUSet code for Dominaria United
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (8)
2022-09-09
If the spell that's copied is modal (that is, it says "Choose one —" or the like), the copy will have the same mode. You can't choose a different one.
2022-09-09
The second ability triggers whenever a player casts a spell that targets only one creature and no other object or player. It doesn't matter who controls the creature.
2022-09-09
The copy is created even if the spell that caused the ability to trigger has been countered by the time the ability resolves. The copy resolves before the original spell.
2022-09-09
The controller of a copy can't choose to pay any additional costs for the copy. However, effects based on any additional costs that were paid for the original spell are copied as though those same costs were paid for the copy too. Notably, if the spell you copy was kicked, the copies will also be kicked.
2022-09-09
The copy that Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief's second ability creates is created on the stack, so it's not "cast." Other abilities that trigger when a player casts a spell won't trigger.
2022-09-09
If the spell that's copied has an X whose value was determined as it was cast, the copy has the same value of X.
2022-09-09
If a spell has multiple targets but all of them are the same creature, Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief's second ability will trigger.
2022-09-09
If Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief isn't a legal target for the spell, no copy can be created.
Browse more: Dominaria United · all sets · search cards
