Invoke the Divine
~$0.18 low · ~$0.41 high
White. Instant

Foundations Commander #36 · Illustrated by Campbell White
What is Invoke the Divine worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Destroy target artifact or enchantment. You gain 4 life.
"Let go of all that harms you. Cast your burdens into the darkness, and build for the faithful a house of light." —*Song of All*, canto 1008
Format legality
All 5 printings of Invoke the Divine
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Foundations Commander fdc #36· 2026common· Cardmarket €0.25 | common | $0.30 | No foil printing | €0.25 | |
The List plst #DOM-22· 2023common· Cardmarket €0.20 | common | $0.35 | No foil printing | €0.20 | |
Kaldheim khm #16· 2021common· Cardmarket €0.05 · €0.24 foil | common | $0.28 | $0.25 | €0.05€0.24 foil | |
Core Set 2019 m19 #16· 2018common· Cardmarket €0.11 · €0.29 foil | common | $0.18 | $0.41 | €0.11€0.29 foil | |
Dominaria dom #22· 2018common· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.23 foil | common | $0.21 | $0.25 | €0.09€0.23 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Invoke the Divine
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2018
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #6,368 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Campbell White, Magali Villeneuve
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Foundations Commander card (#36).
0036 · FDC · C · EN
- 0036Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- FDCSet code for Foundations Commander
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (2)
2018-07-13
If the target artifact or enchantment is an illegal target by the time Invoke the Divine tries to resolve, the spell doesn’t resolve. You won’t gain any life.
2021-02-05
If the target artifact or enchantment is an illegal target as Invoke the Divine tries to resolve, it won’t resolve and none of its effects will happen. You won’t gain 4 life.
Browse more: Foundations Commander · all sets · search cards
