Invoke Despair
~$0.29 low · ~$1.22 high
Black. Sorcery

Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty #101 · Illustrated by Olivier Bernard
What is Invoke Despair worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Target opponent sacrifices a creature of their choice. If they can't, they lose 2 life and you draw a card. Then repeat this process for an enchantment and a planeswalker.
Format legality
All 6 printings of Invoke Despair
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty neo #101· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.64 · €0.50 foil | rare | $0.29 | $0.39 | €0.64€0.50 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty neo #379· 2022Showcaserare· Cardmarket €0.74 · €1.03 foil | rare | $0.46 | $0.94 | €0.74€1.03 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty neo #455· 2022Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €1.26 · €1.50 foil | rare | $0.74 | $0.94 | €1.26€1.50 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty neo #506· 2022Promorare· Cardmarket €0.37 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.37 | €0.37 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty Promos pneo #101p· 2022Promorare· Cardmarket €0.41 · €1.14 foil | rare | $0.49 | $1.22 | €0.41€1.14 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty Promos pneo #101s· 2022Promorare· Cardmarket €1.09 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.21 | €1.09 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Invoke Despair
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2022
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #8,959 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Olivier Bernard, Tomohito, Donato Giancola
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty card (#101).
101 · NEO · R · EN
- 101Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- NEOSet code for Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Invoke Despair, read from the Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty printing. Tap a label to highlight its line. How to read any Magic card.

The info line, magnified

Swipe to see the whole line.
Rulings (3)
2022-02-18
The target opponent doesn't choose whether to sacrifice a creature or not, although they do choose which creature they control to sacrifice.
2022-02-18
When you repeat the process, you don't choose a new player. The same player sacrifices each of the three permanents, if able.
2022-02-18
You repeat the process for an enchantment and a planeswalker whether the target opponent was able to sacrifice a creature or not.
Browse more: Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty · all sets · search cards
