Inscription of Abundance
~$0.33 low · ~$1.27 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Green. Instant

Duskmourn: House of Horror Commander #186 · Illustrated by Zoltan Boros
What is Inscription of Abundance worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Kicker
Choose one. If this spell was kicked, choose any number instead.
• Put two +1/+1 counters on target creature.
• Target player gains X life, where X is the greatest power among creatures they control.
• Target creature you control fights target creature you don't control.
Format legality
All 7 printings of Inscription of Abundance
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duskmourn: House of Horror Commander dsc #186· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.35 | rare | $0.37 | No foil printing | €0.35 | |
Tales of Middle-earth Commander ltc #251· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.22 | rare | $0.33 | No foil printing | €0.22 | |
March of the Machine Commander moc #303· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.32 | rare | $0.36 | No foil printing | €0.32 | |
Zendikar Rising Promos pznr #186p· 2020Promorare· Cardmarket €0.51 · €1.02 foil | rare | $0.54 | $0.33 | €0.51€1.02 foil | |
Zendikar Rising Promos pznr #186s· 2020Promorare· Cardmarket €0.96 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.27 | €0.96 foil | |
Zendikar Rising znr #186· 2020rare· Cardmarket €0.30 · €0.53 foil | rare | $0.35 | $0.38 | €0.30€0.53 foil | |
Zendikar Rising znr #360· 2020Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.85 · €0.94 foil | rare | $0.78 | $0.87 | €0.85€0.94 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Inscription of Abundance
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2020
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #2,355 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Fight, Kicker
- Artists
- Zoltan Boros, Christina Kraus
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Duskmourn: House of Horror Commander card (#186).
0186 · DSC · R · EN
- 0186Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- DSCSet code for Duskmourn: House of Horror Commander
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (11)
September 25, 2020
If the second mode is chosen and each creature the target player controls has negative power, that player doesn't gain or lose life.
September 25, 2020
If more than one mode is chosen, perform them in the order written. Nothing can happen in between, however, and no player may choose to take actions. Any abilities that trigger will be put onto the stack after the spell has finished resolving.
September 25, 2020
If either target creature is an illegal target as Inscription of Abundance resolves with its last mode chosen, no creature will deal or be dealt damage.
September 25, 2020
If you kick Inscription of Abundance, you can't choose any one mode more than once.
September 25, 2020
If any targets become illegal, the other targets will still be affected as appropriate.
November 8, 2024
If you copy a kicked spell on the stack, the copy is also kicked. If the copied spell is a permanent spell, the token the copy of that spell becomes when it enters is also kicked.
November 8, 2024
If a card or token enters as a copy of a permanent, the new permanent isn't kicked, even if the original was.
November 8, 2024
If a spell's kicker cost was paid, the spell is "kicked."
November 8, 2024
To determine a spell's total cost, start with the mana cost (or an alternative cost if another card's effect allows you to pay one instead), add any cost increases (such as kicker), then apply any cost reductions. The spell's mana value remains unchanged, no matter what the total cost to cast it was.
November 8, 2024
The kicker ability doesn't let you pay a kicker cost more than once.
November 8, 2024
If you put a permanent with a kicker ability onto the battlefield without casting it, you can't kick it.
Browse more: Duskmourn: House of Horror Commander · all sets · search cards
