Inexorable Tide
~$0.94 low · ~$14.43 high
Blue. Enchantment

Fallout #177 · Illustrated by James Bousema
What is Inexorable Tide worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Whenever you cast a spell, proliferate. (Choose any number of permanents and/or players, then give each another counter of each kind already there.)
"See how gratefully this world accepts our blessings." —Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur
Format legality
All 7 printings of Inexorable Tide
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Final Fantasy Commander fic #265· 2025Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €1.17 | rare | $0.94 | — | €1.17 |
Fallout pip #177· 2024rare· Cardmarket €1.97 · €2.73 foil | rare | $4.04 | $4.36 | €1.97€2.73 foil |
Fallout pip #460· 2024Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €3.64 · €3.55 foil | rare | $6.21 | $7.70 | €3.64€3.55 foil |
Fallout pip #705· 2024Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €3.75 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $5.58 | €3.75 foil |
Fallout pip #988· 2024Extended ArtSurge Foilrare· Cardmarket €5.90 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $12.11 | €5.90 foil |
Modern Masters 2015 mm2 #49· 2015rare· Cardmarket €2.21 · €5.02 foil | rare | $5.82 | $6.35 | €2.21€5.02 foil |
Scars of Mirrodin som #35· 2010rare· Cardmarket €2.16 · €6.61 foil | rare | $4.37 | $14.43 | €2.16€6.61 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Inexorable Tide
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2010
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #1,001 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Proliferate
- Artists
- Takashi Kojo, James Bousema, Dave Kendall
Rulings (7)
2011-01-01
Whenever you cast a spell, Inexorable Tide's ability triggers and goes on the stack on top of it. It will resolve (and you'll proliferate) before the spell resolves.
2023-02-04
If a player or permanent has more than one kind of counter on it, and you choose for it to get additional counters, it must get one of each kind of counter it already has. You can't have it get just one kind of counter it already has and not the others.
2023-02-04
If a permanent ever has both +1/+1 counters and -1/-1 counters on it at the same time, they're removed in pairs as a state-based action so that the permanent has only one of those kinds of counters on it.
2023-02-04
An ability that triggers "Whenever you proliferate" triggers even if you chose no permanents or players while doing so.
2023-02-04
You don't have to choose every permanent or player that has a counter, only the ones you want to add another counter to. Since "any number" includes zero, you don't have to choose any permanents at all, and you don't have to choose any players at all.
2023-02-04
Players can respond to a spell or ability whose effect includes proliferating. Once that spell or ability starts to resolve, however, and its controller chooses which permanents and players will get new counters, it's too late for anyone to respond.
2023-02-04
To proliferate, you can choose any permanent that has a counter, including ones controlled by opponents. You can choose any player who has a counter, including opponents. You can't choose cards in any zone other than the battlefield, even if they have counters on them.
Browse more: Fallout · all sets · search cards
