Impulse
~$0.15 low · ~$135.93 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Blue. Instant

Dominaria Remastered #56 · Illustrated by Sam Guay
What is Impulse worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Look at the top four cards of your library. Put one of them into your hand and the rest on the bottom of your library in any order.
"Controlling time ensures you need never look impulsive again." —Teferi
Format legality
All 13 printings of Impulse
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominaria Remastered dmr #56· 2023common· Cardmarket €0.13 · €0.30 foil | common | $0.16 | $0.30 | €0.13€0.30 foil | |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #287· 2023Retro Framecommon· Cardmarket €0.40 · €1.89 foil | common | $0.25 | $0.53 | €0.40€1.89 foil | |
Game Night: Free-for-All gn3 #30· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.06 | common | $0.15 | No foil printing | €0.06 | |
Dominaria United dmu #55· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.27 foil | common | $0.33 | $0.27 | €0.09€0.27 foil | |
The List plst #BBD-119· 2019common· Cardmarket €0.27 | common | $0.19 | No foil printing | €0.27 | |
Battlebond bbd #119· 2018common· Cardmarket €0.20 · €1.30 foil | common | $0.23 | $1.33 | €0.20€1.30 foil | |
Duel Decks: Speed vs. Cunning ddn #63· 2014common· Cardmarket €0.42 | common | $0.31 | No foil printing | €0.42 | |
From the Vault: Twenty v13 #5· 2013mythic· Cardmarket €1.11 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $1.22 | €1.11 foil | |
Friday Night Magic 2001 f01 #11· 2001Promorare· Cardmarket €81.21 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $135.93 | €81.21 foil | |
Beatdown Box Set btd #10· 2000common· Cardmarket €3.01 | common | $1.76 | No foil printing | €3.01 | |
World Championship Decks 1998 wc98 #rb34· 1998Not tournament legalcommon· Cardmarket €0.98 | common | $0.74 | No foil printing | €0.98 | |
World Championship Decks 1997 wc97 #jk34· 1997Not tournament legalcommon· Cardmarket €1.37 | common | $0.89 | No foil printing | €1.37 | |
Visions vis #34· 1997common· Cardmarket €1.88 | common | $1.47 | No foil printing | €1.88 |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Impulse
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Friday Night Magic 2001 #11 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 1997
- Printings
- 13
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #2,652 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Sam Guay, Izzy, Bryan Talbot
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Dominaria Remastered card (#56).
056 · DMR · C · EN
- 056Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- DMRSet code for Dominaria Remastered
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (2)
October 4, 2004
Due to errata, you no longer shuffle your library.
October 4, 2004
This is not a draw.
Browse more: Dominaria Remastered · all sets · search cards
