Hero's Blade
~$0.18 low · ~$6.43 high
Colorless. Artifact — Equipment

Doctor Who #241 · Illustrated by Randy Gallegos
What is Hero's Blade worth?
1 printing not yet released. Preorder prices are preview data and will change. Releases October 19, 2026.
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Equipped creature gets +3/+2.
Whenever a legendary creature you control enters, you may attach this Equipment to it.
Equip (
: Attach to target creature you control. Equip only as a sorcery.)
The best swords are forged with dragonfire.
Format legality
All 12 printings of Hero's Blade
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #C17-214· 2026Preorderuncommon | uncommon | — | No foil printing | — | |
Marvel Super Heroes Commander msc #201· 2026Surge Foiluncommon· Cardmarket €0.14 | uncommon | $0.30 | — | €0.14 | |
Final Fantasy Commander fic #345· 2025Surge Foiluncommon· Cardmarket €0.15 | uncommon | $0.27 | — | €0.15 | |
Doctor Who who #241· 2023uncommon· Cardmarket €0.14 · €0.32 foil | uncommon | $0.35 | $0.40 | €0.14€0.32 foil | |
Doctor Who who #832· 2023Surge Foiluncommon· Cardmarket €1.55 foil | uncommon | No non-foil printing | $6.43 | €1.55 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #391· 2023uncommon· Cardmarket €0.15 · €0.30 foil | uncommon | $0.31 | $0.28 | €0.15€0.30 foil | |
Jumpstart 2022 j22 #776· 2022uncommon· Cardmarket €0.15 | uncommon | $0.29 | No foil printing | €0.15 | |
Dominaria United Commander dmc #186· 2022uncommon· Cardmarket €0.16 | uncommon | $0.29 | No foil printing | €0.16 | |
Commander Legends cmr #314· 2020uncommon· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.16 foil | uncommon | $0.22 | $0.34 | €0.09€0.16 foil | |
Commander Legends cmr #464· 2020uncommon· Cardmarket €0.17 | uncommon | $0.18 | No foil printing | €0.17 | |
Commander 2017 c17 #214· 2017uncommon· Cardmarket €0.18 | uncommon | $0.24 | No foil printing | €0.18 | |
Fate Reforged frf #160· 2015uncommon· Cardmarket €0.27 · €0.53 foil | uncommon | $0.27 | $1.36 | €0.27€0.53 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Hero's Blade
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2015
- Printings
- 12
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #1,863 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Equip
- Artists
- Aaron Miller, Jason Smith, Russell Dongjun Lu, Randy Gallegos
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Doctor Who card (#241).
0241 · WHO · U · EN
- 0241Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- WHOSet code for Doctor Who
- UUncommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (2)
2014-11-24
The triggered ability will trigger when one of the Gods from Theros block enters the battlefield only if your devotion is high enough that it's a creature when it enters. If Hero's Blade is attached to a God that stops being a creature (or any creature that stops being a creature), it will become unattached.
2020-11-10
If the legendary creature that entered the battlefield leaves the battlefield before Hero's Blade becomes attached, Hero's Blade stays as it was. If it's already attached to another creature, it remains attached to that creature.
Browse more: Doctor Who · all sets · search cards
