Helm of Awakening
~$1.54 low · ~$5.18 high
Colorless. Artifact

Dominaria Remastered #224 · Illustrated by Adam Rex
What is Helm of Awakening worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Spells cost less to cast.
"This little prize will cover your head, your spells, your bets, and your behind!" —Pashad ibn Asim, Suq'Ata trader
Format legality
All 5 printings of Helm of Awakening
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominaria Remastered dmr #224· 2023rare· Cardmarket €1.17 · €1.38 foil | rare | $3.34 | $2.92 | €1.17€1.38 foil |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #379· 2023Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €1.20 · €2.02 foil | rare | $1.54 | $4.22 | €1.20€2.02 foil |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #448· 2023Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €1.56 · €2.39 foil | rare | $1.60 | $5.18 | €1.56€2.39 foil |
The List plst #VIS-145· 2019Retro Frameuncommon· Cardmarket €1.03 | uncommon | $3.17 | No foil printing | €1.03 |
Visions vis #145· 1997uncommon· Cardmarket €1.96 | uncommon | $3.27 | No foil printing | €1.96 |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Helm of Awakening
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 1997
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #1,921 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Adam Rex, Tom Wänerstrand
Rulings (6)
2004-10-04
If this card is sacrificed to pay part of a spell's cost, the cost reduction still applies.
2004-10-04
The generic X cost is still considered generic even if there is a requirement that a specific color be used for it. For example, “only black mana can be spent this way”. This distinction is important for effects which reduce the generic portion of a spell's cost.
2004-10-04
The effect is cumulative.
2004-10-04
This can lower the cost to zero, but not below zero.
2004-10-04
The lower cost is not optional like with some other cost reducers.
2004-10-04
Can never affect the colored part of the cost.
Browse more: Dominaria Remastered · all sets · search cards
