Hellspur Posse Boss
~$0.28 low · ~$0.44 high
Red. Creature — Lizard Rogue

Outlaws of Thunder Junction #128 · Illustrated by Artur Nakhodkin
What is Hellspur Posse Boss worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$0.44
Extended Art foil · Outlaws of Thunder Junction #333
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Other outlaws you control have haste. (Assassins, Mercenaries, Pirates, Rogues, and Warlocks are outlaws.)
When this creature enters, create two 1/1 red Mercenary creature tokens with ": Target creature you control gets +1/+0 until end of turn. Activate only as a sorcery."
2/4
Format legality
All 4 printings of Hellspur Posse Boss
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Outlaws of Thunder Junction otj #128· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.16 · €0.22 foil | rare | $0.29 | $0.28 | €0.16€0.22 foil | |
Outlaws of Thunder Junction otj #333· 2024Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.38 · €0.62 foil | rare | $0.40 | $0.44 | €0.38€0.62 foil | |
Outlaws of Thunder Junction Promos potj #128p· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €0.28 · €0.41 foil | rare | $0.35 | — | €0.28€0.41 foil | |
Outlaws of Thunder Junction Promos potj #128s· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €0.48 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.39 | €0.48 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Hellspur Posse Boss
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2024
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #7,810 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- Artur Nakhodkin
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Outlaws of Thunder Junction card (#128).
0128 · OTJ · R · EN
- 0128Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- OTJSet code for Outlaws of Thunder Junction
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (4)
2024-04-12
A card, spell, or permanent is an outlaw if it has the Assassin, Mercenary, Pirate, Rogue, or Warlock creature type. It doesn’t matter if it has more than one of those creature types; as long as it has at least one, it’s an outlaw.
2024-04-12
If an ability refers to an outlaw or whether a player controls an outlaw, it’s referring only to permanents with one or more of the creature types specified above. Notably, it’s not referring to any spell or card not on the battlefield. However, other abilities may refer to an “outlaw spell” or “outlaw card” in a zone other than the battlefield. Those abilities refer to spells and cards with one or more of the specified creature types.
2024-04-12
Outlaw is not a creature type. If an effect asks you to choose a creature type, you can’t choose outlaw.
2024-04-12
Once an outlaw that came under your control this turn has legally attacked, causing it to lose haste by removing Hellspur Posse Boss won’t cause that outlaw to stop attacking.
Browse more: Outlaws of Thunder Junction · all sets · search cards
