Heart-Piercer Bow
~$0.06 low · ~$0.49 high
Colorless. Artifact — Equipment

Commander Masters #390 · Illustrated by Franz Vohwinkel
What is Heart-Piercer Bow worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Whenever equipped creature attacks, this Equipment deals 1 damage to target creature defending player controls.
Equip (
: Attach to target creature you control. Equip only as a sorcery.)
Designed by an ancient artificer, the finest Mardu bows are carved from dragon bone and strung with the wind itself.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Heart-Piercer Bow
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commander Masters cmm #390· 2023common· Cardmarket €0.05 · €0.13 foil | common | $0.21 | $0.20 | €0.05€0.13 foil | |
Jumpstart 2022 j22 #773· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.07 | common | $0.15 | No foil printing | €0.07 | |
Core Set 2020 m20 #228· 2019common· Cardmarket €0.05 · €0.12 foil | common | $0.06 | $0.18 | €0.05€0.12 foil | |
Khans of Tarkir ktk #221· 2014uncommon· Cardmarket €0.06 · €0.17 foil | uncommon | $0.14 | $0.49 | €0.06€0.17 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Heart-Piercer Bow
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2014
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #19,200 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Equip
- Artist
- Franz Vohwinkel
Rulings (2)
2019-07-12
Heart-Piercer Bow (not the equipped creature) is the source of the triggered ability and the source of the damage. This means that a creature with protection from green may be targeted even if Heart-Piercer Bow is equipped to a green creature, but a creature with protection from artifacts may not.
2023-07-28
If a creature is attacking a planeswalker, the controller of that planeswalker is the defending player. If a creature is attacking a battle, the protector of that battle is the defending player.
Browse more: Commander Masters · all sets · search cards
