Haunted Cloak
~$0.18 low · ~$2.57 high
Colorless. Artifact — Equipment

Commander Masters #389 · Illustrated by Volkan Baǵa
What is Haunted Cloak worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Equipped creature has vigilance, trample, and haste.
Equip (
: Attach to target creature you control. Equip only as a sorcery.)
Bear the weight of so many spirits and you'll surrender civility and restraint to savagery and instinct.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Haunted Cloak
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commander Masters cmm #389· 2023common· Cardmarket €0.13 · €0.27 foil | common | $0.36 | $0.41 | €0.13€0.27 foil | |
Commander Legends cmr #313· 2020common· Cardmarket €0.10 · €0.20 foil | common | $0.29 | $0.28 | €0.10€0.20 foil | |
Commander Legends cmr #463· 2020common· Cardmarket €0.15 | common | $0.18 | No foil printing | €0.15 | |
Shadows over Innistrad soi #257· 2016uncommon· Cardmarket €0.18 · €0.91 foil | uncommon | $0.37 | $2.57 | €0.18€0.91 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Haunted Cloak
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2016
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #2,151 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Equip
- Artist
- Volkan Baǵa
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Commander Masters card (#389).
0389 · CMM · C · EN
- 0389Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- CMMSet code for Commander Masters
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (1)
2020-11-10
If a creature enters the battlefield under your control and gains haste, but then loses it before attacking, it won't be able to attack that turn. This means that you can't use one Haunted Cloak to allow two new creatures to attack in the same turn.
Browse more: Commander Masters · all sets · search cards
