Hardened Academic
~$0.48 low · ~$1.33 high
Multicolor. Creature — Bird Cleric

Secrets of Strixhaven #194 · Illustrated by Vincent Christiaens
What is Hardened Academic worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flying, haste
Discard a card: This creature gains lifelink until end of turn.
Whenever one or more cards leave your graveyard, put a +1/+1 counter on target creature you control.
2/1
"Do you think I've spent a lifetime studying war and learned nothing?"
Format legality
All 3 printings of Hardened Academic
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secrets of Strixhaven Promos psos #194p· 2026Promorare· Cardmarket €0.32 · €0.45 foil | rare | $0.61 | $0.65 | €0.32€0.45 foil | |
Secrets of Strixhaven sos #194· 2026rare· Cardmarket €0.52 · €0.61 foil | rare | $0.48 | $0.51 | €0.52€0.61 foil | |
Secrets of Strixhaven sos #351· 2026Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.55 · €0.97 foil | rare | $1.20 | $1.33 | €0.55€0.97 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Hardened Academic
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2026
- Printings
- 3
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #11,146 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying, Haste
- Artist
- Vincent Christiaens
Rulings (1)
2026-03-20
If multiple cards leave your graveyard at the same time, Hardened Academic's last ability will trigger only once.
Browse more: Secrets of Strixhaven · all sets · search cards
