Guess Your Fate
~$0.09 low · ~$0.42 high
Colorless. Artifact — Attraction

Unfinity #215a · Illustrated by Bruce Brenneise
What is Guess Your Fate worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Visit — Look at the bottom card of your library, then give a person outside the game a one-word clue not on that card. They guess a word. If their guess appears in that card's name, claim the prize!
Prize — Reveal the card, put it into your hand, then sacrifice this Attraction and open an Attraction.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Guess Your Fate
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unfinity unf #215a· 2022uncommon· Cardmarket €0.12 · €0.32 foil | uncommon | $0.13 | $0.16 | €0.12€0.32 foil | |
Unfinity unf #215b· 2022uncommon· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.27 foil | uncommon | $0.09 | $0.16 | €0.09€0.27 foil | |
Unfinity unf #215c· 2022uncommon· Cardmarket €0.12 · €0.32 foil | uncommon | $0.09 | $0.18 | €0.12€0.32 foil | |
Unfinity unf #215d· 2022uncommon· Cardmarket €0.14 · €0.38 foil | uncommon | $0.20 | $0.42 | €0.14€0.38 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Guess Your Fate
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2022
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 0
- Keywords
- Open an Attraction
- Artist
- Bruce Brenneise
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Unfinity card (#215a).
215a · U · EN
- 215aCollector number, as Scryfall lists it. The printed form can differ on promos and special products.
- UUncommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Guess Your Fate, read from the Unfinity printing. How to read any Magic card.
- Name
- Guess Your Fate. Rules use the English name in every language.
- Type line
- Artifact is the card type. Attraction is the subtype, after the dash.
- Text box
- What the card does.
- Illustration
- By Bruce Brenneise. The art has no effect on the game.
- Set symbol
- Unfinity. Silver means uncommon.
- Collector number
- 215a = collector number, as Scryfall lists it. The printed form can differ on promos and special products.
- Rarity letter
- U = uncommon
- Language
- EN = printed in English
- Artist
- Bruce Brenneise, after the paintbrush.
- Copyright
- Wizards of the Coast's copyright notice, with the year.
Keywords
- Open an AttractionCR 701.51
- Defined in the Comprehensive Rules at the rule above.
Rule numbers from the Magic Comprehensive Rules, version of September 25, 2026.
Rulings (5)
2022-10-07
If you visit Guess Your Fate again, you may choose the same outside person. That’s likely a good idea if it’s the same card as they’ve already heard a clue.
2022-10-07
You can choose any word in the card’s name.
2022-10-07
Hyphenated words count as one word.
2022-10-07
The outside person gets only one guess per visit. If they guess wrong, the card remains on the bottom of your library.
2022-10-07
You can’t give a clue that’s a homonym of a word on the card. However, if the person outside the game guesses a word that’s a homonym of a word in the card’s name, you do get to claim the prize. For example, if the card is Riku of Two Reflections, you can’t give the word “to” as a clue. However, if the person outside the game guesses “to,” that is a homonym of “Two,” so you claim the prize.
Browse more: Unfinity · all sets · search cards
