Grief
~$2.19 low · ~$644.36 high
Black. Creature — Elemental Incarnation

Modern Horizons 2 #87 · Illustrated by Nicholas Gregory
What is Grief worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Menace
When this creature enters, target opponent reveals their hand. You choose a nonland card from it. That player discards that card.
Evoke—Exile a black card from your hand.
3/2
Format legality
All 7 printings of Grief
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #7006· 2025Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €671.20 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $644.36 | €671.20 foil | |
Modern Horizons 2 Timeshifts h2r #7· 2024Retro Framemythic· Cardmarket €4.68 · €9.73 foil | mythic | $4.23 | $6.54 | €4.68€9.73 foil | |
Special Guests spg #46· 2024Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €5.85 · €7.48 foil | mythic | $3.88 | $7.12 | €5.85€7.48 foil | |
Special Guests spg #51· 2024BorderlessTextured Foilmythic· Cardmarket €20.61 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $21.42 | €20.61 foil | |
Modern Horizons 2 mh2 #87· 2021mythic· Cardmarket €3.00 · €4.45 foil | mythic | $2.19 | $4.82 | €3.00€4.45 foil | |
Modern Horizons 2 mh2 #311· 2021Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €4.18 · €9.55 foil | mythic | $4.52 | $7.52 | €4.18€9.55 foil | |
Modern Horizons 2 Promos pmh2 #87s· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €5.23 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $7.88 | €5.23 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Grief
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #6,480 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Evoke, Menace
- Artists
- Anna Pavleeva, Nicholas Gregory, Campbell White, Svetlin Velinov
Rulings (2)
2021-06-18
If you pay the evoke cost, you can have the creature's own triggered ability resolve before the evoke triggered ability. You can cast spells after that ability resolves but before you have to sacrifice the creature.
2021-06-18
To determine the total cost of a spell, start with the mana cost or alternative cost you're paying (such as an evoke cost), add any cost increases, then apply any cost reductions. The mana value of the spell is determined by only its mana cost, no matter what the total cost to cast that spell was.
Browse more: Modern Horizons 2 · all sets · search cards
