Great Hall of the Biblioplex
~$0.80 low · ~$2.23 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Colorless. Land

Secrets of Strixhaven #257 · Illustrated by Constantin Marin
What is Great Hall of the Biblioplex worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
: Add
.
, Pay 1 life: Add one mana of any color. Spend this mana only to cast an instant or sorcery spell.
: If this land isn't a creature, it becomes a 2/4 Wizard creature with "Whenever you cast an instant or sorcery spell, this creature gets +1/+0 until end of turn." It's still a land.
Format legality
All 3 printings of Great Hall of the Biblioplex
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secrets of Strixhaven Promos psos #257p· 2026Promorare· Cardmarket €0.52 · €0.49 foil | rare | $1.06 | $2.23 | €0.52€0.49 foil | |
Secrets of Strixhaven sos #257· 2026rare· Cardmarket €0.57 · €0.68 foil | rare | $0.82 | $0.80 | €0.57€0.68 foil | |
Secrets of Strixhaven sos #361· 2026Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.54 · €0.87 foil | rare | $1.32 | $1.32 | €0.54€0.87 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Great Hall of the Biblioplex
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2026
- Printings
- 3
- Mana value
- 0
- EDHREC rank
- #8,502 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- Constantin Marin
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Secrets of Strixhaven card (#257).
0257 · SOS · R · EN
- 0257Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- SOSSet code for Secrets of Strixhaven
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (1)
March 20, 2026
If this land becomes a creature but you haven't controlled it continuously since your most recent turn began, you won't be able to activate its mana ability or attack with it that turn.
Browse more: Secrets of Strixhaven · all sets · search cards
