Grasp of Darkness
~$0.09 low · ~$2.89 high
Black. Instant

Core Set 2021 #102 · Illustrated by Daarken
What is Grasp of Darkness worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Target creature gets -4/-4 until end of turn.
On a world with five suns, night is compelled to become an aggressive force.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Grasp of Darkness
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Core Set 2021 m21 #102· 2020common· Cardmarket €0.04 · €0.21 foil | common | $0.19 | $0.39 | €0.04€0.21 foil | |
Game Night 2019 gn2 #30· 2019uncommon· Cardmarket €0.22 | uncommon | $0.39 | No foil printing | €0.22 | |
Oath of the Gatewatch ogw #85· 2016uncommon· Cardmarket €0.11 · €0.41 foil | uncommon | $0.09 | $0.34 | €0.11€0.41 foil | |
Scars of Mirrodin som #65· 2010common· Cardmarket €0.13 · €1.11 foil | common | $0.25 | $2.89 | €0.13€1.11 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Grasp of Darkness
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2010
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #11,694 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Daarken, Johann Bodin
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Core Set 2021 card (#102).
102 · M21 · C · EN
- 102Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- M21Set code for Core Set 2021
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Grasp of Darkness, read from the Core Set 2021 printing. Tap a label to highlight its line. How to read any Magic card.

The info line, magnified

Swipe to see the whole line.
Also on this card
- Flavor text
- Italic story text below the rules. It has no effect on the game, and it can differ between printings.
Browse more: Core Set 2021 · all sets · search cards
