Grasp of Darkness
~$0.09 low · ~$2.89 high
Black. Instant

Core Set 2021 #102 · Illustrated by Daarken
What is Grasp of Darkness worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Target creature gets -4/-4 until end of turn.
On a world with five suns, night is compelled to become an aggressive force.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Grasp of Darkness
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Core Set 2021 m21 #102· 2020common· Cardmarket €0.04 · €0.21 foil | common | $0.19 | $0.39 | €0.04€0.21 foil | |
Game Night 2019 gn2 #30· 2019uncommon· Cardmarket €0.22 | uncommon | $0.39 | No foil printing | €0.22 | |
Oath of the Gatewatch ogw #85· 2016uncommon· Cardmarket €0.11 · €0.41 foil | uncommon | $0.09 | $0.34 | €0.11€0.41 foil | |
Scars of Mirrodin som #65· 2010common· Cardmarket €0.13 · €1.11 foil | common | $0.25 | $2.89 | €0.13€1.11 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Grasp of Darkness
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2010
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #11,694 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Daarken, Johann Bodin
Browse more: Core Set 2021 · all sets · search cards
