Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei
~$1.19 low · ~$4.64 high
Red. Legendary Creature — Goblin Samurai

Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty #145 · Illustrated by Mike Jordana
What is Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
: Creatures you control gain haste until end of turn.
: Create a 5/5 red Dragon Spirit creature token with flying. Activate only if you control an attacking modified creature. (Equipment, Auras you control, and counters are modifications.)
2/2
Format legality
All 6 printings of Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty Promos pneo #145★· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €6.04 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $3.03 | €6.04 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty neo #145· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.79 · €1.54 foil | rare | $1.19 | $1.21 | €0.79€1.54 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty neo #320· 2022Showcaserare· Cardmarket €2.08 · €3.88 foil | rare | $2.96 | $4.64 | €2.08€3.88 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty neo #466· 2022Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €2.39 · €2.82 foil | rare | $2.88 | $1.85 | €2.39€2.82 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty Promos pneo #145p· 2022Promorare· Cardmarket €1.17 · €2.93 foil | rare | $2.16 | $2.76 | €1.17€2.93 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty Promos pneo #145s· 2022Promorare· Cardmarket €1.45 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $2.89 | €1.45 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2022
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #3,243 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Mike Jordana, Rorubei
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty card (#145).
145 · NEO · R · EN
- 145Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- NEOSet code for Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (3)
2022-02-18
A creature with a counter on it is considered modified no matter what kind of counter it is or which player put it on that creature.
2022-02-18
An Aura controlled by an opponent does not cause a creature you control to be modified.
2022-02-18
A creature that is equipped is considered modified no matter who controls the Equipment that's attached to it.
Browse more: Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty · all sets · search cards
