Glacial Fortress
~$0.20 low · ~$19.04 high
Colorless. Land

Reality Fracture Commander #73 · Illustrated by James Paick
What is Glacial Fortress worth?
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
This land enters tapped unless you control a Plains or an Island.
: Add
or
.
Format legality
All 26 printings of Glacial Fortress
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reality Fracture Commander frc #73· 2026rare· Cardmarket €0.22 | rare | $0.20 | No foil printing | €0.22 | |
The List plst #BLC-307· 2026rare | rare | — | No foil printing | — | |
Marvel Super Heroes Commander msc #248· 2026Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €0.30 | rare | $0.33 | — | €0.30 | |
Marvel Super Heroes Commander msc #477· 2026Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €1.17 | rare | $1.48 | No foil printing | €1.17 | |
Edge of Eternities Commander eoc #160· 2025rare· Cardmarket €0.46 | rare | $0.28 | No foil printing | €0.46 | |
Final Fantasy Commander fic #400· 2025Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €0.37 | rare | $0.29 | — | €0.37 | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander tdc #367· 2025rare· Cardmarket €0.43 | rare | $0.32 | No foil printing | €0.43 | |
Aetherdrift Commander drc #159· 2025rare· Cardmarket €0.38 | rare | $0.29 | No foil printing | €0.38 | |
Bloomburrow Commander blc #307· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.44 | rare | $0.33 | No foil printing | €0.44 | |
Fallout pip #266· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.41 · €1.05 foil | rare | $0.32 | $1.46 | €0.41€1.05 foil | |
Fallout pip #497· 2024Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €2.10 · €2.80 foil | rare | $2.69 | $2.98 | €2.10€2.80 foil | |
Fallout pip #794· 2024Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €3.89 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $3.29 | €3.89 foil | |
Fallout pip #1025· 2024Extended ArtSurge Foilrare· Cardmarket €3.76 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $5.46 | €3.76 foil | |
Doctor Who who #285· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.38 · €1.30 foil | rare | $0.69 | $1.98 | €0.38€1.30 foil | |
Doctor Who who #501· 2023Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €2.43 · €2.74 foil | rare | $3.38 | $3.49 | €2.43€2.74 foil | |
Doctor Who who #876· 2023Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €2.72 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $2.30 | €2.72 foil | |
Doctor Who who #1092· 2023Extended ArtSurge Foilrare· Cardmarket €2.98 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $4.66 | €2.98 foil | |
Tales of Middle-earth Commander ltc #315· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.89 | rare | $0.35 | No foil printing | €0.89 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #456· 2022Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €7.24 · €7.56 foil | rare | $12.48 | $19.04 | €7.24€7.56 foil | |
Ixalan Promos pxln #255p· 2017Promorare· Cardmarket €3.57 · €6.76 foil | rare | $3.69 | $2.91 | €3.57€6.76 foil | |
Ixalan Promos pxln #255s· 2017Promorare· Cardmarket €3.88 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $8.61 | €3.88 foil | |
Ixalan xln #255· 2017rare· Cardmarket €0.57 · €2.30 foil | rare | $0.50 | $2.80 | €0.57€2.30 foil | |
Magic 2013 m13 #225· 2012rare· Cardmarket €0.55 · €3.11 foil | rare | $0.59 | $4.15 | €0.55€3.11 foil | |
Magic 2012 m12 #227· 2011rare· Cardmarket €0.53 · €2.83 foil | rare | $0.49 | $3.99 | €0.53€2.83 foil | |
Magic 2011 m11 #225· 2010rare· Cardmarket €0.87 · €2.49 foil | rare | $0.65 | $3.44 | €0.87€2.49 foil | |
Magic 2010 m10 #226· 2009rare· Cardmarket €1.55 · €3.82 foil | rare | $1.17 | $10.32 | €1.55€3.82 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Glacial Fortress
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2009
- Printings
- 26
- Mana value
- 0
- EDHREC rank
- #88 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- James Paick, Franz Vohwinkel, Eugene Maslovski, Wei Guan, Erikas Perl, Néstor Ossandón Leal, Andrea Piparo, Matt Jukes
Rulings (2)
2009-10-01
This checks for lands you control with the land type Plains or Island, not for lands named Plains or Island. The lands it checks for don't have to be basic lands. For example, if you control Watery Grave (a nonbasic land with the land types Island and Swamp), Glacial Fortress will enter untapped.
2009-10-01
As this is entering, it checks for lands that are already on the battlefield. It won't see lands that are entering at the same time (due to Warp World, for example).
Browse more: Reality Fracture Commander · all sets · search cards
