Ghost Quarter
~$0.43 low · ~$45.76 high
Colorless. Land

Mystery Booster 2 #109 · Illustrated by Heather Hudson
What is Ghost Quarter worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
: Add
.
, Sacrifice this land: Destroy target land. Its controller may search their library for a basic land card, put it onto the battlefield, then shuffle.
Where wasted life cries out to be reborn.
Format legality
All 13 printings of Ghost Quarter
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mystery Booster 2 mb2 #109· 2024uncommon· Cardmarket €0.67 | uncommon | $0.43 | No foil printing | €0.67 | |
The List plst #DIS-173· 2024uncommon· Cardmarket €0.62 | uncommon | $0.46 | No foil printing | €0.62 | |
Tales of Middle-earth Commander ltc #314· 2023uncommon· Cardmarket €0.95 | uncommon | $0.81 | No foil printing | €0.95 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #468· 2022rare· Cardmarket €5.23 · €5.45 foil | rare | $5.38 | $6.26 | €5.23€5.45 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #679· 2022rare· Cardmarket €3.80 · €4.53 foil | rare | $3.20 | $3.49 | €3.80€4.53 foil | |
The List plst #CM2-253· 2019uncommon· Cardmarket €0.59 | uncommon | $0.67 | No foil printing | €0.59 | |
Commander Anthology Volume II cm2 #253· 2018uncommon· Cardmarket €0.71 | uncommon | $0.92 | No foil printing | €0.71 | |
Commander Anthology cma #251· 2017uncommon· Cardmarket €0.67 | uncommon | $0.84 | No foil printing | €0.67 | |
Commander 2015 c15 #285· 2015uncommon· Cardmarket €0.76 | uncommon | $1.27 | No foil printing | €0.76 | |
Commander 2014 c14 #298· 2014uncommon· Cardmarket €0.55 | uncommon | $0.49 | No foil printing | €0.55 | |
Modern Event Deck 2014 md1 #26· 2014uncommon· Cardmarket €0.64 | uncommon | $0.59 | No foil printing | €0.64 | |
Innistrad isd #240· 2011uncommon· Cardmarket €0.48 · €4.57 foil | uncommon | $0.71 | $13.91 | €0.48€4.57 foil | |
Dissension dis #173· 2006uncommon· Cardmarket €1.03 · €25.15 foil | uncommon | $3.61 | $45.76 | €1.03€25.15 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Ghost Quarter
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Dissension #173 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2006
- Printings
- 13
- Mana value
- 0
- EDHREC rank
- #835 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Heather Hudson, Lorenzo Lanfranconi, Sidharth Chaturvedi, Peter Mohrbacher
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Mystery Booster 2 card (#109).
0109 · MB2 · U · EN
- 0109Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- MB2Set code for Mystery Booster 2
- UUncommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (3)
2006-05-01
If you target Ghost Quarter with its own ability, the ability won't resolve because its target is no longer on the battlefield. You won't get to search for a land card.
2011-09-22
If the targeted land is an illegal target by the time Ghost Quarter's ability resolves, it won't resolve and none of its effects will happen. The land's controller won't get to search for a basic land card.
2013-07-01
The target land's controller gets to search for a basic land card even if that land wasn't destroyed by Ghost Quarter's ability. This may happen because the land has indestructible or because it was regenerated.
Browse more: Mystery Booster 2 · all sets · search cards
