Frantic Search
~$0.70 low · ~$140.89 high
Blue. Instant

Avatar: The Last Airbender Eternal #159 · Illustrated by Alejandro Pacheco
What is Frantic Search worth?
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Draw two cards, then discard two cards. Untap up to three lands.
Motivation was high in the academy once students realized flunking their exams could kill them.
Format legality
All 17 printings of Frantic Search
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Media and Collaboration Promos pmei #2026-20· 2026Promorare· Cardmarket €9.19 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | — | €9.19 foil | |
Avatar: The Last Airbender Eternal tle #159· 2025common· Cardmarket €1.12 · €1.87 foil | common | $2.27 | $2.37 | €1.12€1.87 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1996· 2025PosterBorderlessrare· Cardmarket €8.17 · €9.49 foil | rare | $11.05 | — | €8.17€9.49 foil | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander tdc #153· 2025common· Cardmarket €0.81 | common | $1.32 | No foil printing | €0.81 | |
Wilds of Eldraine Commander woc #93· 2023common· Cardmarket €0.81 | common | $1.36 | No foil printing | €0.81 | |
Commander Masters cmm #96· 2023common· Cardmarket €0.39 · €0.80 foil | common | $1.05 | $1.12 | €0.39€0.80 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #632· 2023Borderlesscommon· Cardmarket €0.90 · €2.06 foil | common | $1.24 | $1.88 | €0.90€2.06 foil | |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #51· 2023common· Cardmarket €0.69 · €0.70 foil | common | $1.35 | $0.89 | €0.69€0.70 foil | |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #285· 2023Retro Framecommon· Cardmarket €0.77 · €1.20 foil | common | $0.70 | $1.46 | €0.77€1.20 foil | |
Media and Collaboration Promos pmei #2022-4· 2022JapanesePromorare· Cardmarket €9.19 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $14.17 | €9.19 foil | |
New Capenna Commander ncc #222· 2022common· Cardmarket €1.08 | common | $2.01 | No foil printing | €1.08 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #228· 2021Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €13.70 · €24.79 foil | rare | $16.57 | $20.37 | €13.70€24.79 foil | |
Commander 2020 c20 #111· 2020common· Cardmarket €0.80 | common | $0.93 | No foil printing | €0.80 | |
The List plst #UMA-57· 2019common· Cardmarket €0.76 | common | $0.87 | No foil printing | €0.76 | |
Ultimate Masters uma #57· 2018common· Cardmarket €0.64 · €1.18 foil | common | $0.88 | $3.28 | €0.64€1.18 foil | |
World Championship Decks 2000 wc00 #tvdl32· 2000Not tournament legalcommon· Cardmarket €2.07 | common | $2.08 | No foil printing | €2.07 | |
Urza's Legacy ulg #32· 1999common· Cardmarket €1.63 · €109.15 foil | common | $1.94 | $140.89 | €1.63€109.15 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Frantic Search
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Urza's Legacy #32 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 1999
- Printings
- 17
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #99 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Jeff Miracola, Alejandro Pacheco, Javier Charro & Scott Okumura, Mitchell Malloy, Marija Tiurina
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Avatar: The Last Airbender Eternal card (#159).
159 · C · EN
- 159Collector number, as Scryfall lists it. The printed form can differ on promos and special products.
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (2)
2018-12-07
You draw two cards and discard two cards all while Frantic Search is resolving. Nothing can happen between the two, and no player may choose to take actions.
2022-12-08
You choose which lands to untap as the spell resolves. They aren't targeted, and they don't have to be lands that you control.
Browse more: Avatar: The Last Airbender Eternal · all sets · search cards
