Fleeting Distraction
~$0.08 low · ~$0.40 high
Blue. Instant

Foundations #155 · Illustrated by Ryan Yee
What is Fleeting Distraction worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Target creature gets -1/-0 until end of turn.
Draw a card.
"To distract an archmage would take incredible power. But for a simpleton, something sparkly will do." —Noyan Dar, Tazeem lullmage
Format legality
All 7 printings of Fleeting Distraction
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Foundations fdn #155· 2024common· Cardmarket €0.07 · €0.05 foil | common | $0.21 | $0.24 | €0.07€0.05 foil | |
Jumpstart 2022 j22 #299· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.14 | common | $0.12 | No foil printing | €0.14 | |
The List plst #CN2-110· 2019common· Cardmarket €0.12 | common | $0.29 | No foil printing | €0.12 | |
Conspiracy: Take the Crown cn2 #110· 2016common· Cardmarket €0.06 · €0.21 foil | common | $0.12 | — | €0.06€0.21 foil | |
Duel Decks: Speed vs. Cunning ddn #60· 2014common· Cardmarket €0.03 | common | $0.08 | No foil printing | €0.03 | |
Avacyn Restored avr #53· 2012common· Cardmarket €0.05 · €0.33 foil | common | $0.14 | $0.38 | €0.05€0.33 foil | |
Rise of the Eldrazi roe #67· 2010common· Cardmarket €0.13 · €0.35 foil | common | $0.08 | $0.40 | €0.13€0.35 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Fleeting Distraction
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2010
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 1
- EDHREC rank
- #9,059 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Ryan Yee, Kieran Yanner
Rulings (2)
2010-06-15
If the targeted creature is an illegal target by the time Fleeting Distraction resolves, the spell doesn't resolve. You won't draw a card.
2012-05-01
If the targeted creature is an illegal target when Fleeting Distraction tries to resolve, it won't resolve and none of its effects will happen. You won't draw a card.
Browse more: Foundations · all sets · search cards
