Feasting Troll King
~$0.55 low · ~$3.58 high
Green. Creature — Troll Noble

Throne of Eldraine #152 · Illustrated by Nicholas Gregory
What is Feasting Troll King worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Vigilance, trample
When this creature enters, if you cast it from your hand, create three Food tokens. (They're artifacts with ",
, Sacrifice this token: You gain 3 life.")
Sacrifice three Foods: Return this card from your graveyard to the battlefield. Activate only during your turn.
7/6
Format legality
All 4 printings of Feasting Troll King
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Throne of Eldraine eld #152· 2019rare· Cardmarket €0.55 · €0.62 foil | rare | $0.70 | $0.55 | €0.55€0.62 foil | |
Throne of Eldraine eld #368· 2019Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €1.62 · €3.92 foil | rare | $2.57 | $3.58 | €1.62€3.92 foil | |
Throne of Eldraine Promos peld #152p· 2019Promorare· Cardmarket €0.71 · €1.22 foil | rare | $0.86 | $1.01 | €0.71€1.22 foil | |
Throne of Eldraine Promos peld #152s· 2019Promorare· Cardmarket €0.87 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.21 | €0.87 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Feasting Troll King
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2019
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 6
- EDHREC rank
- #8,114 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Vigilance, Food, Trample
- Artist
- Nicholas Gregory
Rulings (6)
2019-10-04
If you put Feasting Troll King onto the battlefield from your hand without casting it, its enters-the-battlefield ability won't trigger.
2019-10-04
If you cast a creature spell that enters the battlefield as a copy of Feasting Troll King, such as Clone, the enters-the-battlefield ability will trigger.
2024-11-08
If an effect refers to a Food, it means any Food artifact, not just a Food artifact token. For example, you can sacrifice Tough Cookie (an Artifact Creature — Food Golem) to activate Maraleaf Rider's ability (an ability with "Sacrifice a Food" in its cost).
2024-11-08
You can't sacrifice a Food to pay multiple costs. For example, you can't sacrifice a Food token to activate its own ability and also to activate Maraleaf Rider's ability.
2024-11-08
Whatever you do, don't eat the delicious cards.
2024-11-08
Food is an artifact type. Even though it appears on some creatures, it's never a creature type.
Browse more: Throne of Eldraine · all sets · search cards
