Exploration
~$29.22 low · ~$75.12 high
Green. Enchantment

Dominaria Remastered #159 · Illustrated by Lindsey Look
What is Exploration worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
You may play an additional land on each of your turns.
The first explorers found Argoth a storehouse of natural wealth—towering forests grown over rich veins of ore.
Format legality
All 6 printings of Exploration
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominaria Remastered dmr #159· 2023rare· Cardmarket €27.72 · €27.21 foil | rare | $30.88 | $31.70 | €27.72€27.21 foil | |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #339· 2023Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €29.23 · €30.94 foil | rare | $29.22 | $30.24 | €29.23€30.94 foil | |
Double Masters 2xm #167· 2020rare· Cardmarket €27.59 · €31.61 foil | rare | $32.93 | $35.59 | €27.59€31.61 foil | |
Double Masters 2xm #351· 2020Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €56.98 · €65.82 foil | rare | $68.58 | $75.12 | €56.98€65.82 foil | |
Conspiracy cns #164· 2014rare· Cardmarket €25.60 · €28.95 foil | rare | $34.67 | $62.76 | €25.60€28.95 foil | |
Urza's Saga usg #250· 1998rare· Cardmarket €54.42 | rare | $68.28 | No foil printing | €54.42 |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Exploration
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 1998
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 1
- EDHREC rank
- #305 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Lindsey Look, Florian de Gesincourt, Mark Poole, Brian Snõddy
Rulings (1)
2022-12-08
Exploration’s ability is cumulative with other effects that allow you to play additional lands, including ones created by other Explorations you control.
Browse more: Dominaria Remastered · all sets · search cards
