Erebos's Intervention
~$0.40 low · ~$2.82 high
Black. Instant

Theros Beyond Death #94 · Illustrated by Mathias Kollros
What is Erebos's Intervention worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Choose one —
• Target creature gets -X/-X until end of turn. You gain X life.
• Exile up to twice X target cards from graveyards.
"I bring a death none can escape."
Format legality
All 4 printings of Erebos's Intervention
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Theros Beyond Death Promos pthb #94p· 2020Promorare· Cardmarket €0.36 · €1.00 foil | rare | $0.49 | $0.69 | €0.36€1.00 foil | |
Theros Beyond Death Promos pthb #94s· 2020Promorare· Cardmarket €0.91 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.15 | €0.91 foil | |
Theros Beyond Death thb #94· 2020rare· Cardmarket €0.34 · €0.66 foil | rare | $0.45 | $0.40 | €0.34€0.66 foil | |
Theros Beyond Death thb #313· 2020Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €1.47 · €2.83 foil | rare | $1.28 | $2.82 | €1.47€2.83 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Erebos's Intervention
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2020
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 1
- EDHREC rank
- #6,310 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- Mathias Kollros
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Theros Beyond Death card (#94).
094 · THB · R · EN
- 094Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- THBSet code for Theros Beyond Death
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (1)
2020-01-24
If you choose the first mode and the target creature is an illegal target by the time Erebos’s Intervention tries to resolve, the spell won’t resolve. You won’t gain X life.
Browse more: Theros Beyond Death · all sets · search cards
