Ellywick Tumblestrum
~$0.39 low · ~$10.46 high
Green. Legendary Planeswalker — Ellywick

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms #181 · Illustrated by Anna Steinbauer
What is Ellywick Tumblestrum worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$10.46
Promo non-foil · Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos #181p
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
+1: Venture into the dungeon. (Enter the first room or advance to the next room.)
−2: Look at the top six cards of your library. You may reveal a creature card from among them and put it into your hand. If it's legendary, you gain 3 life. Put the rest on the bottom of your library in a random order.
−7: You get an emblem with "Creatures you control have trample and haste and get +2/+2 for each differently named dungeon you've completed."
Loyalty 4
Format legality
All 5 printings of Ellywick Tumblestrum
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms afr #181· 2021mythic· Cardmarket €0.81 · €1.53 foil | mythic | $0.39 | $2.31 | €0.81€1.53 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms afr #286· 2021Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €1.14 · €2.65 foil | mythic | $0.82 | $1.14 | €1.14€2.65 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #181a· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €1.36 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $9.54 | €1.36 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #181p· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €1.72 · €1.14 foil | mythic | $10.46 | $5.94 | €1.72€1.14 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #181s· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €2.47 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $1.99 | €2.47 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Ellywick Tumblestrum
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #14,750 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Venture into the dungeon
- Artists
- Anna Steinbauer, Steve Prescott
Rulings (12)
2021-07-23
A player may only have one dungeon in the command zone at a time.
2021-07-23
The emblem grants trample and haste even if you haven't completed a dungeon.
2021-07-23
If you somehow venture into the dungeon while a room's ability is on the stack, you will continue on in the dungeon. If you're already in the last room, complete that dungeon and start a new one.
2021-07-23
To venture into the dungeon, a player moves their venture marker into the next room of the dungeon they are currently in. If they aren't currently in a dungeon, that player instead chooses a dungeon card from outside the game, puts it into the command zone, and moves their venture marker onto the first room.
2021-07-23
Dungeon cards are not part of a player's deck or sideboard. In both constructed and limited formats, players can use any dungeon card when they venture into the dungeon.
2021-07-23
Once you resolve the last room ability of a dungeon, that dungeon is now completed and is removed from the game.
2021-07-23
The player venturing into the dungeon chooses which dungeon they will venture into. They may choose a dungeon that they have already completed this game.
2021-07-23
Choosing the dungeon or room to venture into is part of resolving the venture into the dungeon keyword action. Once that choice is made, players may not respond until after the appropriate room ability has triggered.
2021-07-23
Dungeons are removed from the game as a state-based action.
2021-07-23
Ellywick Tumblestrum's last ability counts all dungeons you've completed, whether they were completed before or after the emblem was created.
2021-07-23
You can only move forward (well, downward) in a dungeon, never backwards or sideways.
2021-07-23
Moving into a dungeon room will cause its room ability to trigger.
Browse more: Adventures in the Forgotten Realms · all sets · search cards
