Eliminate
~$0.19 low · ~$0.62 high
Black. Instant

Core Set 2021 #97 · Illustrated by Chris Cold
What is Eliminate worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$0.62
Borderless etched foil · Strixhaven Mystical Archive #93 · Japanese
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Destroy target creature or planeswalker with mana value 3 or less.
"Cruelty? No. This is necessity." —Kaervek
Format legality
All 4 printings of Eliminate
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Strixhaven Mystical Archive sta #30· 2021BorderlessShowcaseuncommon· Cardmarket €0.11 · €0.28 foil | uncommon | $0.20 | $0.30 | $0.34 | €0.11€0.28 foil | |
Strixhaven Mystical Archive sta #93· 2021JapaneseBorderlessuncommon· Cardmarket €0.42 · €0.74 foil | uncommon | $0.48 | $0.48 | $0.62 | €0.42€0.74 foil | |
Core Set 2021 m21 #97· 2020uncommon· Cardmarket €0.04 · €0.02 foil | uncommon | $0.19 | $0.25 | No etched foil printing | €0.04€0.02 foil | |
Core Set 2021 m21 #395· 2020Promouncommon· Cardmarket €0.24 · €0.75 foil | uncommon | $0.34 | $0.32 | No etched foil printing | €0.24€0.75 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Eliminate
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2020
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #13,574 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Rovina Cai, Karuta Shiki, Chris Cold
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Core Set 2021 card (#97).
097 · M21 · U · EN
- 097Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- M21Set code for Core Set 2021
- UUncommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Eliminate, read from the Core Set 2021 printing. Tap a label to highlight its line. How to read any Magic card.

The info line, magnified

Swipe to see the whole line.
Also on this card
- Flavor text
- Italic story text below the rules. It has no effect on the game, and it can differ between printings.
Rulings (2)
2020-06-23
The mana value of a token that isn't a copy of another object is 0. A token that is a copy of another object has the same mana cost as that object.
2020-06-23
If a creature or planeswalker on the battlefield has
in its mana cost, X is considered to be 0.
Browse more: Core Set 2021 · all sets · search cards
