Eater of Virtue
~$0.37 low · ~$1.58 high
Colorless. Legendary Artifact — Equipment

Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty #245 · Illustrated by Tuan Duong Chu
What is Eater of Virtue worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$1.58
Promo non-foil · Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty Promos #245p
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Whenever equipped creature dies, exile it.
Equipped creature gets +2/+0.
As long as a card exiled with Eater of Virtue has flying, equipped creature has flying. The same is true for first strike, double strike, deathtouch, haste, hexproof, indestructible, lifelink, menace, protection, reach, trample, and vigilance.
Equip
Format legality
All 5 printings of Eater of Virtue
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty neo #245· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.36 · €0.41 foil | rare | $0.37 | $0.43 | €0.36€0.41 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty neo #401· 2022Showcaserare· Cardmarket €0.49 · €1.53 foil | rare | $1.01 | $1.13 | €0.49€1.53 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty neo #496· 2022Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.38 · €0.94 foil | rare | $0.42 | $0.47 | €0.38€0.94 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty Promos pneo #245p· 2022Promorare· Cardmarket €0.28 · €0.81 foil | rare | $1.58 | $0.60 | €0.28€0.81 foil | |
Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty Promos pneo #245s· 2022Promorare· Cardmarket €1.08 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.27 | €1.08 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Eater of Virtue
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2022
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 1
- EDHREC rank
- #9,403 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Equip
- Artists
- Tuan Duong Chu, Canata Katana
Rulings (2)
2022-02-18
If Eater of Virtue leaves the battlefield and returns to the battlefield, it will be a new object with no association to any cards it exiled from any previous times it was on the battlefield. It will have to exile new cards to grant abilities to creatures it equips from that point forward.
2022-02-18
The Equipped creature gains any hexproof and protection abilities of cards exiled with Eater of Virtue.
Browse more: Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty · all sets · search cards
