Dress Down
~$0.34 low · ~$4.22 high
Blue. Enchantment

Modern Horizons 2 #39 · Illustrated by Iain McCaig
What is Dress Down worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flash
When this enchantment enters, draw a card.
Creatures lose all abilities.
At the beginning of the end step, sacrifice this enchantment.
Format legality
All 5 printings of Dress Down
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #MH2-39· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.65 | rare | $0.34 | No foil printing | €0.65 | |
Modern Horizons 2 Timeshifts h2r #4· 2024Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €1.87 · €5.84 foil | rare | $1.40 | $3.05 | €1.87€5.84 foil | |
Modern Horizons 2 mh2 #39· 2021rare· Cardmarket €0.74 · €3.30 foil | rare | $0.49 | $1.68 | €0.74€3.30 foil | |
Modern Horizons 2 mh2 #334· 2021Showcaserare· Cardmarket €1.08 · €2.31 foil | rare | $0.48 | $0.90 | €1.08€2.31 foil | |
Modern Horizons 2 Promos pmh2 #39s· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €3.84 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $4.22 | €3.84 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Dress Down
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #4,038 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flash
- Artist
- Iain McCaig
Rulings (2)
2021-06-18
If an effect grants a creature an ability after Dress Down has entered the battlefield, it won't lose that ability. For example, if a land becomes a creature while Dress Down is on the battlefield, it will still gain any abilities given to it by the effect that animated it. It will, however, lose any abilities it already had.
2021-06-18
If an effect causes Dress Down to become a creature, it will lose its own abilities along with all other creatures. This includes the triggered ability that causes it to be sacrificed at the beginning of the end step.
Browse more: Modern Horizons 2 · all sets · search cards
