Dread Return
~$0.46 low · ~$6.91 high
Black. Sorcery

Commander Masters #153 · Illustrated by Kev Walker
What is Dread Return worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Return target creature card from your graveyard to the battlefield.
Flashback—Sacrifice three creatures. (You may cast this card from your graveyard for its flashback cost. Then exile it.)
Those who forget the horrors of the past are doomed to re-meet them.
Format legality
All 14 printings of Dread Return
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #2564· 2026Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €8.97 · €11.63 foil | rare | $3.36 | $5.05 | €8.97€11.63 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #153· 2023common· Cardmarket €0.27 · €0.57 foil | common | $0.66 | $0.46 | €0.27€0.57 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #637· 2023Borderlesscommon· Cardmarket €0.69 · €2.02 foil | common | $0.68 | $1.53 | €0.69€2.02 foil | |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #80· 2023uncommon· Cardmarket €0.40 · €0.61 foil | uncommon | $0.62 | $0.73 | €0.40€0.61 foil | |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #302· 2023Retro Frameuncommon· Cardmarket €1.14 · €5.84 foil | uncommon | $0.73 | $5.57 | €1.14€5.84 foil | |
Warhammer 40,000 Commander 40k #200· 2022uncommon· Cardmarket €0.64 | uncommon | $0.83 | No foil printing | €0.64 | |
Warhammer 40,000 Commander 40k #200★· 2022Surge Foiluncommon | uncommon | No non-foil printing | $6.91 | — | |
Time Spiral Remastered tsr #111· 2021uncommon· Cardmarket €0.50 · €0.71 foil | uncommon | $0.67 | $0.56 | €0.50€0.71 foil | |
Double Masters 2xm #89· 2020uncommon· Cardmarket €0.87 · €0.52 foil | uncommon | $0.70 | $0.52 | €0.87€0.52 foil | |
The List plst #DDQ-55· 2019uncommon· Cardmarket €0.43 | uncommon | $0.68 | No foil printing | €0.43 | |
Duel Decks: Blessed vs. Cursed ddq #55· 2016uncommon· Cardmarket €0.36 | uncommon | $0.78 | No foil printing | €0.36 | |
Commander 2014 c14 #142· 2014uncommon· Cardmarket €0.42 | uncommon | $0.51 | No foil printing | €0.42 | |
Premium Deck Series: Graveborn pd3 #23· 2011uncommon· Cardmarket €0.90 foil | uncommon | No non-foil printing | $1.14 | €0.90 foil | |
Time Spiral tsp #104· 2006uncommon· Cardmarket €0.50 · €3.05 foil | uncommon | $1.42 | $4.99 | €0.50€3.05 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Dread Return
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2006
- Printings
- 14
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #539 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flashback
- Artists
- Zbigniew M. Bielak, Kev Walker, Thomas M. Baxa, L J Koh, Svetlin Velinov
Rulings (7)
2021-03-19
To determine the total cost of a spell, start with the mana cost or alternative cost (such as a flashback cost) you're paying, add any cost increases, then apply any cost reductions. The mana value of the spell is determined only by its mana cost, no matter what the total cost to cast the spell was.
2021-03-19
You must still follow any timing restrictions and permissions, including those based on the card's type. For instance, you can cast a sorcery using flashback only when you could normally cast a sorcery.
2021-03-19
"Flashback [cost]" means "You may cast this card from your graveyard by paying [cost] rather than paying its mana cost" and "If the flashback cost was paid, exile this card instead of putting it anywhere else any time it would leave the stack."
2021-03-19
If a card with flashback is put into your graveyard during your turn, you can cast it if it's legal to do so before any other player can take any actions.
2021-03-19
You can cast a spell using flashback even if it was somehow put into your graveyard without having been cast.
2021-03-19
A spell cast using flashback will always be exiled afterward, whether it resolves, is countered, or leaves the stack in some other way.
2022-12-08
You choose the target for Dread Return before paying any of its costs, so it's not possible to cast it using flashback and bring back one of the creatures you sacrifice.
Browse more: Commander Masters · all sets · search cards
