Dragon's Claw
~$0.21 low · ~$2.58 high
Colorless. Artifact

Magic 2012 #206 · Illustrated by Alan Pollack
What is Dragon's Claw worth?
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Whenever a player casts a red spell, you may gain 1 life.
Though no longer attached to the hand, it still holds its adversary in its grasp.
Format legality
All 10 printings of Dragon's Claw
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Magic 2012 m12 #206· 2011uncommon· Cardmarket €0.20 · €0.81 foil | uncommon | $0.21 | $0.56 | €0.20€0.81 foil | |
Duel Decks: Knights vs. Dragons ddg #63· 2011uncommon· Cardmarket €0.11 | uncommon | $0.30 | No foil printing | €0.11 | |
Salvat 2011 ps11 #188· 2011Spanishuncommon· Cardmarket €0.17 | uncommon | — | No foil printing | €0.17 | |
Magic 2011 m11 #205· 2010uncommon· Cardmarket €0.14 · €1.06 foil | uncommon | $0.21 | $0.80 | €0.14€1.06 foil | |
Duels of the Planeswalkers dpa #92· 2010uncommon· Cardmarket €0.26 | uncommon | $0.26 | No foil printing | €0.26 | |
Magic 2010 m10 #210· 2009uncommon· Cardmarket €0.11 · €1.09 foil | uncommon | $0.26 | $0.26 | €0.11€1.09 foil | |
Tenth Edition 10e #322· 2007uncommon· Cardmarket €0.28 · €2.70 foil | uncommon | $0.28 | $2.58 | €0.28€2.70 foil | |
Ninth Edition 9ed #296· 2005uncommon· Cardmarket €0.25 | uncommon | $0.31 | No foil printing | €0.25 | |
Ninth Edition 9ed #296★· 2005uncommon | uncommon | No non-foil printing | $0.64 | — | |
Darksteel dst #117· 2004uncommon· Cardmarket €0.27 · €1.00 foil | uncommon | $0.28 | $1.65 | €0.27€1.00 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Dragon's Claw
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2004
- Printings
- 10
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #14,065 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- Alan Pollack
Rulings (2)
2009-10-01
The ability triggers whenever any player, not just you, casts a red spell.
2009-10-01
If a player casts a red spell, Dragon’s Claw’s ability triggers and is put on the stack on top of that spell. Dragon’s Claw’s ability will resolve (causing you to gain 1 life) before the spell does.
Browse more: Magic 2012 · all sets · search cards
