Doubling Cube
~$27.77 low · ~$71.34 high
Colorless. Artifact

Tenth Edition #321 · Illustrated by Mark Tedin
What is Doubling Cube worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
,
: Double the amount of each type of unspent mana you have.
The cube's surface is pockmarked with jagged runes that seem to shift when unobserved.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Doubling Cube
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #1080· 2022Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €19.02 · €18.95 foil | rare | $30.43 | $27.77 | €19.02€18.95 foil | |
The List plst #10E-321· 2021rare· Cardmarket €19.86 | rare | $35.84 | No foil printing | €19.86 | |
Tenth Edition 10e #321· 2007rare· Cardmarket €10.74 · €31.08 foil | rare | $34.74 | $51.92 | €10.74€31.08 foil | |
Fifth Dawn 5dn #116· 2004rare· Cardmarket €11.58 · €25.14 foil | rare | $33.06 | $71.34 | €11.58€25.14 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Doubling Cube
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2004
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #3,455 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Double
- Artists
- Volta Creation, Mark Tedin
Rulings (3)
2004-12-01
Doubling Cube's ability is a mana ability.
2004-12-01
Any restrictions on the unspent mana aren't copied. For example, if you have
with no restrictions on it and
that can be used only to cast artifact spells, you'll end up with
,
that can be used only to cast artifact spells, and
that can be used for anything.
2004-12-01
The "type" of mana is its color, or lack thereof (if the mana is colorless).
Browse more: Tenth Edition · all sets · search cards
