Dissipate
~$0.11 low · ~$13.31 high
Blue. Instant

Innistrad: Double Feature #49 · Illustrated by David Palumbo
What is Dissipate worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Counter target spell. If that spell is countered this way, exile it instead of putting it into its owner's graveyard.
"If you weren't born with it, you don't need it." —Grahilah, former trader of Amiqat
Format legality
All 10 printings of Dissipate
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #MIR-61· 2024Retro Frameuncommon· Cardmarket €0.16 | uncommon | $0.19 | No foil printing | €0.16 | |
Innistrad: Double Feature dbl #49· 2022uncommon· Cardmarket €0.23 · €0.55 foil | uncommon | $0.31 | $1.37 | €0.23€0.55 foil | |
Innistrad: Midnight Hunt mid #49· 2021uncommon· Cardmarket €0.13 · €0.32 foil | uncommon | $0.23 | $0.28 | €0.13€0.32 foil | |
Magic 2015 m15 #51· 2014uncommon· Cardmarket €0.07 · €0.72 foil | uncommon | $0.28 | — | €0.07€0.72 foil | |
Duel Decks: Izzet vs. Golgari ddj #25· 2012uncommon· Cardmarket €0.18 | uncommon | $0.11 | No foil printing | €0.18 | |
Innistrad isd #53· 2011uncommon· Cardmarket €0.10 · €0.39 foil | uncommon | $0.25 | $1.08 | €0.10€0.39 foil | |
Friday Night Magic 2002 f02 #3· 2002Promorare· Cardmarket €6.37 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $13.31 | €6.37 foil | |
World Championship Decks 1998 wc98 #rb61· 1998Not tournament legaluncommon· Cardmarket €0.54 | uncommon | $0.99 | No foil printing | €0.54 | |
World Championship Decks 1997 wc97 #pm61sb· 1997Not tournament legaluncommon· Cardmarket €0.17 | uncommon | $0.40 | No foil printing | €0.17 | |
Mirage mir #61· 1996uncommon· Cardmarket €0.25 | uncommon | $0.34 | No foil printing | €0.25 |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Dissipate
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 1996
- Printings
- 10
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #6,466 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Richard Kane Ferguson, David Palumbo, Tomasz Jedruszek
Rulings (2)
2004-10-04
The card does not go to the graveyard before being exiled.
2004-10-04
If the spell is not countered (because the spell it targets can't be countered), then it does not get exiled.
Browse more: Innistrad: Double Feature · all sets · search cards
