Defiler of Vigor
~$3.44 low · ~$4.58 high
Green. Creature — Phyrexian Wurm

Dominaria United #160 · Illustrated by Chase Stone
What is Defiler of Vigor worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Trample
As an additional cost to cast green permanent spells, you may pay 2 life. Those spells cost less to cast if you paid life this way. This effect reduces only the amount of green mana you pay.
Whenever you cast a green permanent spell, put a +1/+1 counter on each creature you control.
6/6
Format legality
All 4 printings of Defiler of Vigor
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominaria United dmu #160· 2022rare· Cardmarket €2.47 · €3.66 foil | rare | $3.44 | $4.31 | €2.47€3.66 foil | |
Dominaria United dmu #412· 2022Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €3.40 · €4.11 foil | rare | $4.22 | $4.58 | €3.40€4.11 foil | |
Dominaria United Promos pdmu #160p· 2022Promorare· Cardmarket €2.42 · €2.43 foil | rare | $4.54 | $3.46 | €2.42€2.43 foil | |
Dominaria United Promos pdmu #160s· 2022Promorare· Cardmarket €4.83 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $4.52 | €4.83 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Defiler of Vigor
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2022
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #1,641 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Trample
- Artist
- Chase Stone
Rulings (2)
2022-09-09
Some players may make the mental shortcut that the Defilers effectively turn one of the colored mana symbols in the spell’s cost into a Phyrexian colored mana symbol. Despite the similarity in function, this ability does not cause the spells to have Phyrexian mana symbols in their costs. Sorry, Rage Extractor!
2022-09-09
You may only pay the additional cost once per permanent spell.
Browse more: Dominaria United · all sets · search cards
