Dawnhart Mentor
~$0.04 low · ~$0.33 high
Green. Creature — Human Warlock

Innistrad: Double Feature #179 · Illustrated by Fariba Khamseh
What is Dawnhart Mentor worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
When this creature enters, create a 1/1 white Human creature token.
Coven — : Target creature you control gets +3/+3 and gains trample until end of turn. Activate only if you control three or more creatures with different powers.
0/4
Format legality
All 3 printings of Dawnhart Mentor
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Innistrad: Double Feature dbl #179· 2022uncommon· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.21 foil | uncommon | $0.04 | $0.26 | €0.09€0.21 foil | |
Innistrad: Midnight Hunt mid #179· 2021uncommon· Cardmarket €0.12 · €0.14 foil | uncommon | $0.16 | $0.33 | €0.12€0.14 foil | |
Innistrad: Midnight Hunt mid #300· 2021Showcaseuncommon· Cardmarket €0.04 · €0.17 foil | uncommon | $0.12 | $0.16 | €0.04€0.17 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Dawnhart Mentor
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 3
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #22,777 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Coven
- Artists
- Fariba Khamseh, Antonio Bravo
Rulings (3)
2021-09-24
A creature has different power from another if their powers are different numbers. For example, a 1/1 creature and a 2/1 creature have different powers.
2021-09-24
For three creatures to have different powers from one another, each of their powers needs to be different. A 1/1 creature, a 2/1 creature, and another 2/1 creature aren't three creatures with different powers, even though both 2/1 creatures have different power than the 1/1 creature.
2021-09-24
Many coven abilities, such as that of Dawnhart Wardens above, are triggered abilities with intervening if clauses. You must control three or more creatures with different powers at the time the ability triggers and at the time the ability tries to resolve. They do not, however, need to be the same set of creatures in both cases.
Browse more: Innistrad: Double Feature · all sets · search cards
